Auricula subbiplicata d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Auriculastra biplicata (Grateloup, 1828) † (original description)
Auricula subjudae d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Ellobium subjudae (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Bulimus sublubricus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Cochlicopa subrimata sublubrica (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Cardium subapertum A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Lymnocardium subapertum (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Cardium subedentulum A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Pteradacna subedentula (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Cassis subintermedia d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Eudolium subintermedium (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Conus aquensis d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Cyclas subpisum A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Sphaerium pisum (Matheron, 1843) † (original description)
Cypraea grateloupi d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Luria grateloupi (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Cypraea pseudohirundo d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Ransoniella pseudohirundo (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Cypraea subovum d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Miolyncina subovum (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Dreissena basteroti (Deshayes, 1836) † accepted as
Andrusoviconcha basteroti (Deshayes, 1836) † (basis of record)
Dreissena nystiana d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Congeria nystiana (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Erycina globus (Du Bois de Montpereux, 1831) † (basis of record)
Erycina triangularis (Du Bois de Montpereux, 1831) † (basis of record)
Eulima subbrevis d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Vitreolina subbrevis (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Helcion subcostaria A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Siphonaria bisiphites Michelin, 1831 † (original description)
Helix carryensis A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Megalotachea turonensis (Deshayes, 1832) † (original description)
Helix subcontorta A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Klikia subcontorta (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Helix subdepressa A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Aegopis subdepressus (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Helix subtrochoides A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Cepaea subtrochoides (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Isocardia subtransversa d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Glossus subtransversus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Lucina subgibbosula d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Lucina transversa Bronn, 1831 † accepted as
Megaxinus transversus (Bronn, 1831) † (original description)
Lymnea pseudoovata d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Radix (Radix) pseudoovata (d'Orbigny, 1852) † represented as
Radix pseudoovata (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Lymnea pseudopalustris d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Lymnaea urceolata pseudopalustris d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Lymnea subauricularia d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Radix (Radix) subauricularia (d'Orbigny, 1852) † represented as
Radix subauricularia (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Lymnea subfragilis d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Lymnaea subfragilis d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Lymnea subinflata d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Radix (Radix) subinflata (d'Orbigny, 1852) † represented as
Radix subinflata (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Mactra subponderosa d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Melanopsis nereis A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Melanopsis subbuccinoides d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Murex subdecussatus d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Pygmaepterys subdecussatus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Murex subfrondosus d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Murexsul rostralis (Grateloup, 1845) † (original description)
Murex subquadrifrons d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Pterynotus subquadrifrons (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Murex subtricarinatus d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Ponderia subtricarinata (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Nerita burdigalensis d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Theodoxus (Theodoxus) trifasciatus (Grateloup, 1839) † represented as
Theodoxus trifasciatus (Grateloup, 1839) † (original description)
Paludestrina pseudoglobulus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Bania pseudoglobulus (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Paludestrina subglobulus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Nozeba subglobulus (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Paludina gratteloupi A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Pecten arion A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Talochlamys articulata (J. De C. Sowerby, 1840) † (original description)
Pecten calisto A. d'Orbingy, 1852 † accepted as
Palliolum limatum limatum (Goldfuss, 1833) † (original description)
Pecten diomedes A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Palliolum diomedes (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Pecten eudoxus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Palliolum tigerinum (O. F. Müller, 1776) (original description)
Pecten subpleuronectes A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Amussiopecten subpleuronectes (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Pecten subsimplex A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Gigantopecten holgeri (Geinitz, 1846) † (original description)
Pecten subtenuis A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Placopecten decemnarius (Conrad, 1834) † (original description)
Pecten subvarius A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Chlamys subvaria (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Planorbis subhemistoma d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Gyraulus subhemistoma (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Pleurotoma subintorta d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Pseudotoma subintorta (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Pupa subquadridens A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Pupilla subquadridens (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Ranella subanceps d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Aspella subanceps (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Rissoa calliopaea d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Rissoa desmoulinsii d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Rissoa francoiana d'Orbigny, 1850 † (original description)
Rissoa mariae A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Alvania (Acinus) mariae (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † accepted as
Alvania mariae (A. d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Rissoa venus d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Alvania venus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Scalaria subreticulata d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Scalina subreticulata (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Sistrum gratteloupi d'Orbigny, 1852 accepted as
Sistrum grateloupi d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Janssenia grateloupi (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Sistrum subasperum d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Cymia subaspera (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Solarium gratteloupi d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Simplexollata gratteloupi (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Spondylus subcostatus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus, 1758 (original description)
Terebra duboisiana d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Hastula duboisiana (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Trivia (Pusula) pediculus var. subpediculus Sacco, 1894 † accepted as
Pusula subpediculus (Sacco, 1894) † (additional source)
Trochus elegantissimus d'Orbigny, 1852 † (original description)
Trochus sublimbatus d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Danilia sublimbata (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Turbo bellardii d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Pseudotuba bellardii (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Turritella terstriata W. B. Rogers & H. D. Rogers, 1837 † accepted as
Caviturritella terstriata (W. B. Rogers & H. D. Rogers, 1837) † (additional source)
Typhis subtubifer d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Siphonochelus subtubifer (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Venus nystii d'Orbigny, 1852 † accepted as
Cordiopsis nystii (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (original description)
Venus subchilensis A. d'Orbigny, 1852 † (replacement name source)
Belgium for
Dreissena nystiana d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Auricula subjudae d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Auricula subjudae d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Bulimus sublubricus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Cymia subaspera (d'Orbigny, 1852) †
France for
Cypraea grateloupi d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Cypraea pseudohirundo d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Helix carryensis A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Helix subcontorta A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Helix subcontorta A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea pseudoovata d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea pseudoovata d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea pseudopalustris d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea pseudopalustris d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea subauricularia d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea subauricularia d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea subfragilis d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea subfragilis d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea subinflata d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea subinflata d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Lymnea subinflata d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Melanopsis nereis A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Melanopsis nereis A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Melanopsis subbuccinoides d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Melanopsis subbuccinoides d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Melanopsis subbuccinoides d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Nerita burdigalensis d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Nerita burdigalensis d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Nerita burdigalensis d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Paludestrina subglobulus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Paludestrina subglobulus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Pecten subpleuronectes A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Pleurotoma subintorta d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Pupa subquadridens A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Pupa subquadridens A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Ranella subanceps d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Rissoa calliopaea d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Rissoa desmoulinsii d'Orbigny, 1852 †
France for
Typhis subtubifer d'Orbigny, 1852 †
Germany for
Paludestrina pseudoglobulus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
Germany for
Pecten subvarius A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
Germany for
Planorbis subhemistoma d'Orbigny, 1852 †
Italy for
Eulima subbrevis d'Orbigny, 1852 †
Italy for
Pecten subpleuronectes A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
Italy for
Spondylus subcostatus A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
Krym for
Cardium subedentulum A. d'Orbigny, 1852 †
Additional information
Introduced for misidentified Bulimus lubricus in Grateloup (1840). [details]
Additional information
New name for misidentified Helix contorta in Grateloup (1840). [details]
Additional information
New name for "Pupa quadridens var." in Grateloup (1840). [details]
New combination
New combination established herein for consistency with the classification of the homonym (note that the ... [details]
Nomenclature
Replacement name for Cardium apertum Münster in Goldfuss, "1839" [1837: 223, pl. 145, fig. 8a-c], non [no senior ... [details]
Nomenclature
Replacement name for Cardium edentulum Deshayes, 1838, non Montagu, 1808. [details]
Nomenclature
Replacement name for Helix depressa Grateloup, 1838, non Montagu. [details]
Nomenclature
Replacement name for Helix trochoides Grateloup, 1838, "non Gmelin, 1789". However, Helix trochoides Gmelin, 1791 ... [details]
Status
Introduced as replacement name for "Auricula biplicata Grateloup, 1847, non Deshayes, 1830". However, Grateloup ... [details]
Taxonomic remark
Introduced for misidentified Dreissena basteroti in Nyst (1843, p. 265, pl. 20, fig. 7a-c) [details]
Type locality
"Dax, Gaas, Lesbarritz (Landes)", France [details]
Type locality
Saint-Paul-lès-Dax ["Dax, St-Paul"], Landes, France; Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
"Klein-Spauwen, Looz (Limbourg)" (Belgium) [details]
Type locality
"Dax. Gaas, Lesbarritz", Landes, France [details]
Type locality
Dax and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Mandillot), Landes, France; Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
Dax and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Mandillot), Landes, France; Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
Dax and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Mandillot), Landes, France; Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
Dax and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Mandillot), Landes, France; Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
Dax, Saint-Paul-lès-Dax and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Le Mainot), Landes, France; Aquitanian to Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
Saint-Geours-de-Maremne ("Saint-Geours en Marensin") and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Abesse), Landes, France; Chattian, late ... [details]
Type locality
Dax, Saint-Paul-lès-Dax and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Mandillot), Landes, France; Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
Dax, Saint-Paul-lès-Dax and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax (Mandillot), Landes, France; Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
Steinheim am Albuch, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; late Langhian (mammal zone MN 7), middle Miocene [details]
Type locality
Dax and Saint-Paul-lès-Dax, Landes, France; Faluns jaunes de Dax, Burdigalian, early Miocene [details]
Type locality
Steinheim am Albuch, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; late Langhian (mammal zone MN 7), middle Miocene [details]