MolluscaBase source details

Vernhout, J. H. (1914). The non-marine molluscs of Surinam. Notes from the Leyden Museum. 36: 1-46, pls. 1-2.
290889
Vernhout, J. H.
1914
The non-marine molluscs of Surinam
Notes from the Leyden Museum
36: 1-46, pls. 1-2
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2018-03-14 09:23:28Z
created
2022-01-25 17:18:26Z
changed

Alcadia hispida (L. Pfeiffer, 1839) (additional source)
Alcadia sericea (Drouët, 1859) (additional source)
Alcadia sericea var. kuehni (L. Pfeiffer, 1872) accepted as Alcadia kuehni (L. Pfeiffer, 1872) (basis of record)
Ampullaria canaliculata Lamarck, 1822 accepted as Pomacea canaliculata (Lamarck, 1822) (additional source)
Ampullaria castelloi G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 accepted as Pomacea castelloi (G. B. Sowerby III, 1894) (additional source)
Ampullaria crassa Swainson, 1823 accepted as Asolene crassa (Swainson, 1823) (additional source)
Ampullaria glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Pomacea glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ampullaria glauca var. oronocensis Reeve, 1856 (basis of record)
Ampullaria granulosa G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 accepted as Asolene granulosa (G. B. Sowerby III, 1894) (additional source)
Ampullaria guyanensis Lamarck, 1822 accepted as Pomacea guyanensis (Lamarck, 1822) (additional source)
Ampullaria levior G. B. Sowerby III, 1909 (additional source)
Ampullaria lineata (Spix, 1827) accepted as Pomacea lineata (Spix, 1827) accepted as Pomacea linnaei (R. A. Philippi, 1852) (additional source)
Ampullaria sinamarina (Bruguière, 1792) accepted as Pomacea sinamarina (Bruguière, 1792) (basis of record)
Ampullaria sowerbyi Vernhout, 1914 accepted as Asolene granulosa (G. B. Sowerby III, 1894) (original description)
Ampullaria urceus (O. F. Müller, 1774) accepted as Pomacea urceus (O. F. Müller, 1774) (additional source)
Auriculastra pellucens (Menke, 1828) accepted as Ellobium dominicense (A. Férussac, 1821) (basis of record)
Auris distorta (Bruguière, 1789) accepted as Plekocheilus distortus (Bruguière, 1789) (additional source)
Auris glabra (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Plekocheilus glaber (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Blauneria heteroclita (Montagu, 1808) (additional source)
Bulimulus buenavistensis Pilsbry, 1897 (additional source)
Bulimulus unicolor (G. B. Sowerby I, 1833) (additional source)
Castalia ambigua Lamarck, 1819 (additional source)
Castalia sulcata Krauss, 1849 accepted as Castaliella sulcata (Krauss, 1849) (additional source)
Conulus ernsti (Jousseaume, 1889) accepted as Habroconus ernsti (Jousseaume, 1889) (basis of record)
Conulus gundlachii (L. Pfeiffer, 1840) accepted as Guppya gundlachii (L. Pfeiffer, 1840) (basis of record)
Corbicula rotunda Prime, 1860 accepted as Cyanocyclas rotunda (Prime, 1860) (additional source)
Corbicula surinamica Clessin, 1878 accepted as Cyanocyclas rotunda (Prime, 1860) (additional source)
Corona Albers, 1850 (additional source)
Corona incisa (Hupé, 1857) (additional source)
Corona perversa (Swainson, 1821) (additional source)
Corona regina (Bowdich, 1822) (additional source)
Cyrena Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Corbicula Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811 (additional source)
Cyrena ordinaria Prime, 1865 accepted as Polymesoda ordinaria (Prime, 1865) (basis of record)
Diplodon voltzi Vernhout, 1914 (original description)
Doryssa atra (Bruguière, 1792) (additional source)
Doryssa devians Brot, 1877 (additional source)
Doryssa gracilis Vernhout, 1914 (original description)
Doryssa guayanensis Vernhout, 1914 accepted as Doryssa hohenackeri (R. A. Philippi, 1851) (original description)
Doryssa guyanensis Vernhout, 1914 (original description)
Doryssa hohenackeri (R. A. Philippi, 1851) (additional source)
Doryssa kappleri Vernhout, 1914 (original description)
Doryssa lamarckiana Brot, 1870 (additional source)
Drymaeus Albers, 1850 (additional source)
Drymaeus debilis (Beck, 1837) (basis of record)
Drymaeus flavidus (Menke, 1829) accepted as Mesembrinus flavidus (Menke, 1829) (basis of record)
Drymaeus interruptofasciatus Vernhout, 1914 accepted as Mesembrinus rufolineatus (Drouët, 1859) (original description)
Drymaeus quadrifasciatus Vernhout, 1914 (original description)
Drymaeus semimaculatus Pilsbry, 1898 accepted as Mesembrinus semimaculatus (Pilsbry, 1898) (additional source)
Drymaeus succineus Pilsbry, 1901 (additional source)
Drymaeus surinamensis Vernhout, 1914 accepted as Mesembrinus surinamensis (Vernhout, 1914) (original description)
Drymaeus venezuelensis (E. von Martens, 1893) accepted as Mesembrinus membranaceus (R. A. Phillipi, 1846) (basis of record)
Drymaeus ziegleri (L. Pfeiffer, 1847) accepted as Mesembrinus ziegleri (L. Pfeiffer, 1847) (additional source)
Ennea bicolor (T. Hutton, 1834) accepted as Gulella bicolor (T. Hutton, 1834) (additional source)
Euglandina striatula Vernhout, 1914 (original description)
Euglandina surinamensis Vernhout, 1914 (original description)
Hemisinus lineolatus (W. Wood, 1828) (additional source)
Hydrobia stagnalis (Baster, 1765) accepted as Eupaludestrina stagnorum (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Iphigenia brasiliensis (Lamarck, 1818) (additional source)
Leptinaria lamellata (Potiez & Michaud, 1838) accepted as Leptinaria unilamellata (A. d'Orbigny, 1838) (additional source)
Lucidella lirata var. lamellosa (Guppy, 1867) accepted as Lucidella lirata (L. Pfeiffer, 1847) (basis of record)
Melampus coffea (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Melampus pusillus (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Tralia pusilla (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Tralia ovula (Bruguière, 1789) (additional source)
Melania decollata Lamarck, 1822 accepted as Doryssa decollata (Lamarck, 1822) (additional source)
Neocyclotus Crosse & P. Fischer, 1886 (additional source)
Neritina zebra (Bruguière, 1792) accepted as Vitta zebra (Bruguière, 1792) (additional source)
Omalonyx unguis (A. d'Orbigny, 1836) (additional source)
Opeas beckiana (L. Pfeiffer, 1846) accepted as Beckianum beckianum (L. Pfeiffer, 1846) (additional source)
Opeas gracile (T. Hutton, 1834) accepted as Allopeas gracile (T. Hutton, 1834) (additional source)
Opeas heurni Vernhout, 1914 accepted as Lamellaxis heurni (Vernhout, 1914) (original description)
Opeas micra (A. d'Orbigny, 1835) accepted as Allopeas micra (A. d'Orbigny, 1835) (additional source)
Orthalicus sultana (Dillwyn, 1817) accepted as Sultana sultana (Dillwyn, 1817) (basis of record)
Ostrea parasitica Gmelin, 1791 (additional source)
Physa sowerbyana A. d'Orbigny, 1841 accepted as Stenophysa marmorata (Guilding, 1828) (additional source)
Planorbis guadaloupensis G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Biomphalaria glabrata (Say, 1818) (additional source)
Planorbis kuehnerianus Clessin, 1883 accepted as Biomphalaria kuhniana (Clessin, 1883) (additional source)
Planorbis lugubris J. A. Wagner, 1827 accepted as Biomphalaria glabrata (Say, 1818) (basis of record)
Planorbis olivaceus Spix, 1827 accepted as Biomphalaria glabrata (Say, 1818) (additional source)
Planorbis surinamensis Clessin, 1884 accepted as Drepanotrema surinamense (Clessin, 1884) (additional source)
Pleurodonte acuta (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Lucerna lamarckii (A. Férussac, 1821) (additional source)
Pleurodonte bifurcata (Deshayes, 1838) accepted as Isomeria bifurcata (Deshayes, 1838) accepted as Labyrinthus bifurcatus (Deshayes, 1838) (basis of record)
Pleurodonte carocolla (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Caracolus carocolla (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Pleurodonte lucerna (O. F. Müller, 1774) accepted as Lucerna lucerna (O. F. Müller, 1774) (additional source)
Pleurodonte sarcocheilus (Mörch, 1850) accepted as Caracolus sarcocheilus (Mörch, 1850) (basis of record)
Pupa eyriesii Drouët, 1859 accepted as Vertigo eyriesii (Drouët, 1859) (additional source)
Scolodonta surinamensis (L. Pfeiffer, 1872) accepted as Happiella surinamensis (L. Pfeiffer, 1872) (basis of record)
Simpulopsis corrugata Guppy, 1866 (additional source)
Solaropsis kuehni (L. Pfeiffer, 1872) accepted as Solaropsis nubeculata (Deshayes, 1831) (basis of record)
Solaropsis monolacca (L. Pfeiffer, 1857) (additional source)
Solaropsis pellisserpentis (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Solaropsis undata ([Lightfoot], 1786) (additional source)
Solaropsis rosarium (L. Pfeiffer, 1850) (additional source)
Solaropsis serpens (Spix, 1827) (additional source)
Streptaxis deformis A. Férussac, 1821 accepted as Streptartemon deformis (A. Férussac, 1821) (additional source)
Streptaxis glaber L. Pfeiffer, 1850 accepted as Streptartemon glaber (L. Pfeiffer, 1850) (additional source)
Strophocheilus oblongus (O. F. Müller, 1774) accepted as Megalobulimus oblongus (O. F. Müller, 1774) (basis of record)
Subulina octona (Bruguière, 1789) (additional source)
Zebra bensoni (Reeve, 1849) accepted as Orthalicus bensoni (Reeve, 1849) (basis of record)
Zebra princeps (Broderip, 1833) accepted as Orthalicus princeps (Broderip, 1833) (basis of record)
Zebra pulchellus (Spix, 1827) accepted as Orthalicus pulchellus (Spix, 1827) (basis of record)
Holotype RMNH, geounit Surinam, identified as Ampullaria sowerbyi Vernhout, 1914
Syntype RMNH, geounit Surinam, identified as Doryssa gracilis Vernhout, 1914
Syntype RMNH, geounit Surinam, identified as Doryssa guayanensis Vernhout, 1914
Syntype RMNH, geounit Surinam, identified as Doryssa kappleri Vernhout, 1914

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2024-05-20 17:18:59+02:00 · Contact: Data Management Team