MolluscaBase taxon details

Hygromiidae Tryon, 1866

292687  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:292687)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Archygromia Pfeffer, 1930 †
  2. Genus Cernuellopsis Manganelli & Fo. Giusti, 1988
  3. Genus Helicotricha Fo. Giusti, Manganelli & Crisci, 1992
  4. Genus Hemistenotrema O. Boettger, 1897 †
  5. Genus Hochheimia Harzhauser & Neubauer, 2021 †
  6. Subfamily Hygromiinae Tryon, 1866
    1. Tribe Hygromiini Tryon, 1866
      1. Genus Hygromia Risso, 1826
      2. Genus Zenobiellina D. T. Holyoak & G. A. Holyoak, 2018
      3. Genus Cinctelliana Caziot, 1908 accepted as Hygromia Risso, 1826
      4. Genus Limbatiana Caziot, 1910 accepted as Hygromia (Riedelia) Schileyko, 1972 represented as Hygromia Risso, 1826
      5. Genus Sciaphila Westerlund, 1903 accepted as Hygromia (Riedelia) Schileyko, 1972 represented as Hygromia Risso, 1826
      6. Genus Zenobia Gray, 1821 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833 (subjective senior synonym of Monacha Fitzinger, 1833; considered a nomen oblitum)
      7. Genus Zenobiella Gude & B. B. Woodward, 1921 accepted as Zenobiellina D. T. Holyoak & G. A. Holyoak, 2018 (junior synonym)
    2. Tribe Perforatellini Neiber, Razkin & Hausdorf, 2017
      1. Genus Chilanodon Westerlund, 1897
      2. Genus Kovacsia H. Nordsieck, 1993
      3. Genus Lindholmomneme F. Haas, 1936
      4. Genus Lozekia Hudec, 1970
      5. Genus Noneulota Schileyko & Horsák, 2007
      6. Genus Perforatella Schlüter, 1838
      7. Genus Pseudotrichia Schileyko, 1970
      8. Genus Stygius Schileyko, 1970
      9. Genus Altaicola Lindholm, 1927 accepted as Chilanodon Westerlund, 1897 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      10. Genus Dibothrion L. Pfeiffer, 1855 accepted as Perforatella Schlüter, 1838
      11. Genus Monachoides Gude & B. B. Woodward, 1921 accepted as Perforatella Schlüter, 1838 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      12. Genus Petasia H. Beck, 1837 accepted as Perforatella Schlüter, 1838 (Invalid: junior homonym of Petasia Stephens, 1829 [Lepidoptera])
      13. Genus Trochiscus Held, 1838 accepted as Perforatella Schlüter, 1838
    3. Genus Praefruticicola Pfeffer, 1930 † accepted as Archygromia Pfeffer, 1930 † (subjective synonym)
  7. Genus Ichnusomunda Fo. Giusti & Manganelli, 1998
  8. Subfamily Leptaxinae C. R. Boettger, 1909
    1. Genus Camaenopsis Dollfus & Dautzenberg, 1924 †
    2. Tribe Cryptosaccini Neiber, Razkin & Hausdorf, 2017
      1. Genus Cryptosaccus Prieto & Puente, 1994
      2. Genus Fractanella Caro & Madeira, 2019
      3. Genus Mengoana Ortiz de Zárate López, 1951
      4. Genus Pyrenaearia P. Hesse, 1921
      5. Genus Cantabricana Fagot, 1891 accepted as Pyrenaearia P. Hesse, 1921
      6. Genus Carascalensiana Fagot, 1885 accepted as Pyrenaearia P. Hesse, 1921
      7. Genus Fruticana Fagot, 1893 accepted as Mengoana Ortiz de Zárate López, 1951
    3. Tribe Leptaxini C. R. Boettger, 1909
      1. Genus Leptaxis R. T. Lowe, 1852
      2. Genus Portugala E. Gittenberger, 1980
    4. Tribe Metafruticicolini Schileyko, 1972 accepted as Metafruticicolinae Schileyko, 1972
  9. Genus Leucochroopsis O. Boettger, 1908 †
  10. Genus Loganiopharynx Wenz, 1919 †
  11. Subfamily Metafruticicolinae Schileyko, 1972
    1. Genus Cyrnotheba Germain, 1928
    2. Genus Elbasania Schileyko & Fehér, 2017
    3. Genus Hiltrudia H. Nordsieck, 1993
    4. Genus Metafruticicola Ihering, 1892
    5. Genus Cretigena Schileyko, 1972 accepted as Metafruticicola (Cretigena) Schileyko, 1972 represented as Metafruticicola Ihering, 1892 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
    6. Genus Latonia Westerlund, 1889 accepted as Metafruticicola (Westerlundia) Kobelt, 1904 represented as Metafruticicola Ihering, 1892
  12. Genus Pseudomonacha Pfeffer, 1930 †
  13. Genus Pseudoxerotricha C. R. Boettger, 1911 †
  14. Subfamily Trochulininae Lindholm, 1927
    1. Tribe Archaicini Schileyko, 1978
      1. Genus Angiomphalia Schileyko, 1978
      2. Genus Archaica Schileyko, 1970
      3. Genus Coronarchaica Neiber, Razkin & Hausdorf, 2017
      4. Genus Leucozonella Lindholm, 1927
      5. Genus Odontotrema Lindholm, 1927
      6. Genus Paedhoplita Lindholm, 1927
      7. Genus Archaic [sic] accepted as Archaica Schileyko, 1970 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      8. Genus Leucarchaica Schileyko & Pazylov, 1990 accepted as Leucozonella (Leucarchaica) Schileyko & Pazylov, 1990 represented as Leucozonella Lindholm, 1927
      9. Genus Nanaja Schileyko, 1978 accepted as Archaica (Nanaja) Schileyko, 1978 represented as Archaica Schileyko, 1970
    2. Tribe Ashfordiini Neiber, Razkin & Hausdorf, 2017
      1. Genus Ashfordia J. W. Taylor, 1917
    3. Tribe Caucasigenini Neiber, Razkin & Hausdorf, 2017
      1. Genus Anoplitella Lindholm, 1929
      2. Genus Caucasigena Lindholm, 1927
      3. Genus Circassina P. Hesse, 1921
      4. Genus Diodontella Lindholm, 1929
      5. Genus Dioscuria Lindholm, 1927
      6. Genus Fruticocampylaea Kobelt, 1871
      7. Genus Hygrohelicopsis Schileyko, 1978
      8. Genus Lazicana Neiber, Walther & Hausdorf, 2018
      9. Genus Teberdinia Schileyko, 1978
      10. Genus Caucasofixus Lindholm, 1927 accepted as Dioscuria Lindholm, 1927
      11. Genus Kokotschashvilia Hudec & Lezhawa, 1969 accepted as Dioscuria Lindholm, 1927 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      12. Genus Schileykoia [sic] accepted as Circassina (Shileykoia) Hudec, 1969 accepted as Fruticocampylaea Kobelt, 1871 (unaccepted > misspelling)
    4. Tribe Ciliellini Schileyko, 1970
      1. Genus Ciliella Mousson, 1872
      2. Genus Ciliellopsis Fo. Giusti & Manganelli, 1990
      3. Genus Ciliatana Caziot, 1908 accepted as Ciliella Mousson, 1872
      4. Genus Lepinota Westerlund, 1889 accepted as Ciliella Mousson, 1872
    5. Tribe Ganulini Neiber, Razkin & Hausdorf, 2017
      1. Genus Ganula E. Gittenberger, 1970
      2. Genus Ichnusotricha Fo. Giusti & Manganelli, 1987
      3. Genus Nienhuisiella Fo. Giusti & Manganelli, 1987
    6. Tribe Halolimnohelicini H. Nordsieck, 1986
      1. Genus Elgonella Preston, 1914
      2. Genus Halolimnohelix Germain, 1913
      3. Genus Haplohelix Pilsbry, 1919
      4. Genus Vicariihelix Pilsbry, 1919
      5. Genus Blayneyella Preston, 1914 accepted as Halolimnohelix Germain, 1913
      6. Genus Burungaella Preston, 1914 accepted as Halolimnohelix Germain, 1913
      7. Genus Congohelix Thiele, 1931 accepted as Halolimnohelix Germain, 1913
      8. Genus Larogiella Preston, 1914 accepted as Halolimnohelix Germain, 1913
      9. Genus Mikenoella Preston, 1914 accepted as Halolimnohelix Germain, 1913
      10. Genus Nakuruella Preston, 1914 accepted as Halolimnohelix Germain, 1913 (junior synonym)
      11. Genus Urguessella Preston, 1914 accepted as Halolimnohelix Germain, 1913
    7. Tribe Monachaini Wenz, 1930 (1904)
      1. Genus Abchasohela Hudec & Lezhawa, 1971
      2. Genus Batumica Schileyko, 1978
      3. Genus Caucasocressa P. Hesse, 1921
      4. Genus Diplobursa Schileyko, 1968
      5. Genus Euomphalia Westerlund, 1889
      6. Genus Harmozica Lindholm, 1927
      7. Genus Hesseola Lindholm, 1927
      8. Genus Jasonella Lindholm, 1927
      9. Genus Karabaghia Lindholm, 1927
      10. Genus Lejeania Ancey, 1887
      11. Genus Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
      12. Genus Oscarboettgeria Lindholm, 1927
      13. Genus Prostenomphalia Baidashnikov, 1985
      14. Genus Pseudhesseola H. Nordsieck, 1993
      15. Genus Stenomphalia Lindholm, 1927
      16. Genus Boemica Schileyko, 1978 accepted as Monacha (Paratheba) P. Hesse, 1914 represented as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
      17. Genus Carthusiana Kobelt, 1871 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
      18. Genus Carthusianana Fagot, 1893 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
      19. Genus Cemeneleana Caziot, 1908 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
      20. Genus Eutheba H. Nordsieck, 1993 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
      21. Genus Hela Hudec & Lezhawa, 1970 accepted as Abchasohela Hudec & Lezhawa, 1971 (Invalid: junior homonym of Hela Münster, 1840 [Crustacea] and Hela Jeffreys, 1870 [Gastropoda])
      22. Genus Micromphalia Lindholm, 1927 accepted as Stenomphalia Lindholm, 1927
      23. Genus Nummulina Kobelt, 1871 accepted as Platytheba Pilsbry, 1895 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833 (invalid; not d'Orbigny, 1826 [Foraminifera])
      24. Genus Olivieriana Bourguignat, 1860 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
      25. Genus Orsiniana Caziot, 1910 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833
      26. Genus Paratheba P. Hesse, 1914 accepted as Monacha (Paratheba) P. Hesse, 1914 represented as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833 (unaccepted rank)
      27. Genus Platytheba Pilsbry, 1895 accepted as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833 (junior synonym)
      28. Genus Rhytidotheba Neiber & Hausdorf, 2017 accepted as Monacha (Rhytidotheba) Neiber & Hausdorf, 2017 represented as Monacha Fitzinger, 1833 (unaccepted rank)
      29. Genus Strigelliana Fagot, 1893 accepted as Euomphalia Westerlund, 1889
    8. Tribe Trochulini Lindholm, 1927
      1. Genus Edentiella Poliński, 1929
      2. Genus Noricella Neiber, Razkin & Hausdorf, 2017
      3. Genus Petasina H. Beck, 1847
      4. Genus Raeticella Kneubühler, Baggenstos & Neubert, 2022
      5. Genus Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
      6. Genus Caelatiana Caziot, 1909 accepted as Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
      7. Genus Capillifera Honigmann, 1906 accepted as Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
      8. Genus Erethismus Gistel, 1848 accepted as Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
      9. Genus Hispidana Caziot, 1909 accepted as Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
      10. Genus Petasiella Gude & B. B. Woodward, 1921 accepted as Petasina H. Beck, 1847
      11. Genus Sericeana Caziot, 1910 accepted as Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
      12. Genus Trichia W. Hartmann, 1840 accepted as Trochulus Chemnitz, 1786
    9. Tribe Urticicolini Neiber, Razkin & Hausdorf, 2017
      1. Genus Plicuteria Schileyko, 1978
      2. Genus Semifruticicola A. J. Wagner, 1914
      3. Genus Urticicola Lindholm, 1927
      4. Genus Xerocampylaea Kobelt, 1871
      5. Genus Telonensiana Caziot, 1909 accepted as Urticicola Lindholm, 1927
  15. Subfamily Archaicinae Schileyko, 1978 accepted as Archaicini Schileyko, 1978 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
  16. Subfamily Euomphaliinae Schileyko, 1978 accepted as Monachaini Wenz, 1930 (1904) (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  17. Genus Jacosta J. E. Gray, 1821 accepted as Xerosecta Monterosato, 1892 (invalid: Placed on the Official Index by Opinion 431, 1956, Opinions and Declarations rendered by the ICZN, 14: 349)
  18. Genus Numidia Issel, 1885 accepted as Xeroplana Monterosato, 1892 (invalid, preoccupied)
  19. Subfamily Paedhoplitinae Schileyko, 1978 accepted as Archaicini Schileyko, 1978 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  20. Genus Xerofalsa Monterosato, 1892 accepted as Xeroplana Monterosato, 1892
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
Tryon, G. W. (1866). Monograph of the terrestrial Mollusca of the United States. <em>American Journal of Conchology.</em> 2(3): 218-279, pls 1-4 [1 July]; 2(4): 306-327, pls 5-6 [6 October]., available online at https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/6660487
page(s): 306 [details]   
MolluscaBase eds. (2024). MolluscaBase. Hygromiidae Tryon, 1866. Accessed at: https://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=292687 on 2024-04-22
Date
action
by
2008-01-23 15:25:56Z
created
db_admin
2011-05-02 05:18:47Z
changed
2011-12-24 03:05:04Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Tryon, G. W. (1866). Monograph of the terrestrial Mollusca of the United States. <em>American Journal of Conchology.</em> 2(3): 218-279, pls 1-4 [1 July]; 2(4): 306-327, pls 5-6 [6 October]., available online at https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/6660487
page(s): 306 [details]   

taxonomy source Razkin, O., Gómez-Moliner, B. J., Prieto, C. E., Martínez-Ortí, A., Arrébola, J. R., Muñoz, B., Chueca, L. J. & Madeira, M. J. (2015). Molecular phylogeny of the western Palaearctic Helicoidea (Gastropoda, Stylommatophora). <em>Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution.</em> 83: 99-117., available online at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2014.11.014 [details]   

context source (MSBIAS) Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom. (2023). 2019 The Marine Biological Association of the UK (MBA) Wembury Bioblitz survey. The Archive for Marine Species and Habitats Data (DASSH). , available online at https://portal.medin.org.uk/portal/start.php#details?tpc=010_71a02145fae5466afe757cd48b999ded [details]   

basis of record Bouchet, P. & Rocroi, J.-P. (2005). Classification and nomenclator of gastropod families. <em>Malacologia.</em> 47 (1-2): 1-397. [20 July]., available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/25127200 [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

additional source Neiber, M. T., Razkin, O. & Hausdorf, B. (2017). Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of the land snail family Hygromiidae (Gastropoda: Helicoidea). <em>Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution.</em> 111: 169-184., available online at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2017.04.002 [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
LanguageName 
Swedish hedsnäckor  [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2024-04-22 23:46:40+02:00 · Contact: Data Management Team