Scientific names
Common names (slower)
Advanced search
Toggle navigation
Molluscabase
Introduction
Search taxa
Taxon tree
Specimens
Attributes
Literature
Match taxa
Editors
Stats
Log in
MolluscaBase source details
Name
Rosenberg, G. 1992.
Encyclopedia of Seashells
. Dorset: New York. 224 pp.
SourceID
145452
Type
Publication
Taxonomic term
Mollusca
Sessions
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
[Back to search]
Taxa (192)
Vernaculars (1)
Acanthochitona astrigera
(Reeve, 1847)
(additional source)
Acmaea mitra
Rathke, 1833
(additional source)
Acteon eloiseae
Abbott, 1973
accepted as
Punctacteon eloiseae
(Abbott, 1973)
(basis of record)
Addisonia paradoxa
Dall, 1882
accepted as
Addisonia excentrica
(Tiberi, 1855)
(additional source)
Akibumia flexibilis
Kuroda & T. Habe, 1959
(additional source)
Ammonicera binodosa
Sleurs, 1985
(basis of record)
Amphibola avellana
(Bruguière, 1789)
accepted as
Amphibola crenata
(Gmelin, 1791)
(basis of record)
Anatinella nicobarica
(Gmelin, 1791)
(additional source)
Anatoma regia
(Mestayer, 1916)
(basis of record)
Ancillista cingulata
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1830)
(additional source)
Angaria vicdani
Kosuge, 1980
(additional source)
Arca zebra
Swainson, 1833
(additional source)
Architectonica perspectiva
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Argonauta argo
Linnaeus, 1758
(additional source)
Astarte undata
A. Gould, 1841
(additional source)
Atactodea glabrata
(Gmelin, 1791)
accepted as
Atactodea striata
(Gmelin, 1791)
(additional source)
Atlanta peronii
Lesueur, 1817
(additional source)
Atys naucum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Babelomurex echinatus
(M. Azuma, 1960)
(basis of record)
Babylonia ambulacrum
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
(additional source)
Brechites giganteus
(G. B. Sowerby III, 1888)
accepted as
Nipponoclava gigantea
(G. B. Sowerby III, 1888)
(additional source)
Bufonaria lamarckii
(Deshayes, 1853)
accepted as
Bursa lamarckii
(Deshayes, 1853)
(basis of record)
Bullina nobilis
Habe, 1950
(basis of record)
Busycotypus canaliculatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Calliostoma scotti
Kilburn, 1973
(additional source)
Calyptogena magnifica
Boss & R. D. Turner, 1980
accepted as
Turneroconcha magnifica
(Boss & R. D. Turner, 1980)
(additional source)
Campanile symbolicum
Iredale, 1917
(basis of record)
Cardilia semisulcata
(Lamarck, 1819)
(additional source)
Cardiomya ornatissima
(A. d'Orbigny, 1853)
(additional source)
Cardita crassicosta
Lamarck, 1819
(additional source)
Cassis tuberosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Cavolinia tridentata
(Forsskål, 1775)
(additional source)
Cerithiopsis bicolor
(C. B. Adams, 1845)
accepted as
Retilaskeya bicolor
(C. B. Adams, 1845)
(basis of record)
Chama macerophylla
Gmelin, 1791
(additional source)
Chiton tuberculatus
Linnaeus, 1758
(additional source)
Clanculus pharaonius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Clavus lamberti
(Montrouzier, 1860)
(additional source)
Cleidothaerus albidus
(Lamarck, 1819)
(additional source)
Cochliolepis parasitica
W. Stimpson, 1858
(additional source)
Codakia tigerina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Columbarium spinicinctum
(E. von Martens, 1881)
(additional source)
Columbella mercatoria
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Conus gloriamaris
Chemnitz, 1777
(basis of record)
Cooperella subdiaphana
(P. P. Carpenter, 1864)
(additional source)
Corbula amethystina
(Olsson, 1961)
accepted as
Caryocorbula amethystina
Olsson, 1961
(additional source)
Crassispira quadrifasciata
(Reeve, 1845)
(basis of record)
Crenavolva rosewateri
C. N. Cate, 1973
accepted as
Primovula rosewateri
(C. N. Cate, 1973)
(additional source)
Ctenoides scabra
[sic]
accepted as
Ctenoides scaber
(Born, 1778)
(additional source)
Cucullaea labiata
([Lightfoot], 1786)
(additional source)
Curvemysella paula
(A. Adams, 1856)
(additional source)
Cylindrobulla beauii
P. Fischer, 1857
(additional source)
Cypraea fultoni
G. B. Sowerby III, 1903
accepted as
Afrozoila fultoni
(G. B. Sowerby III, 1903)
accepted as
Barycypraea fultoni
(G. B. Sowerby III, 1903)
(basis of record)
Cyrtopleura costata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Dentalium elephantinum
Linnaeus, 1758
(additional source)
Diala flammea
(Pease, 1868)
accepted as
Diala sulcifera sulcifera
(A. Adams, 1862)
(basis of record)
Diaphana minuta
T. Brown, 1827
(additional source)
Diastoma melanioides
(Reeve, 1849)
(basis of record)
Dimya tigrina
Bayer, 1971
(additional source)
Distorsio burgessi
H. Lewis, 1972
(additional source)
Eatoniella huttoni
(Pilsbry, 1888)
accepted as
Eatoniella flammulata
(F. W. Hutton, 1878)
(basis of record)
Eatonina pulicaria
(P. Fischer, 1873)
(basis of record)
Elachisina floridana
(Rehder, 1943)
(additional source)
Enigmonia aenigmatica
(Holten, 1802)
(additional source)
Ephippodonta mcdougalli
Tate, 1889
accepted as
Ephippodontoana mcdougalli
(Tate, 1889)
(basis of record)
Epigrus cylindraceus
(Tenison Woods, 1878)
(basis of record)
Epitonium scalare
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Erato voluta
(Montagu, 1803)
(additional source)
Euciroa galatheae
(Dell, 1956)
(additional source)
Eucrassatella gibbosa
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1832)
accepted as
Hybolophus gibbosus
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1832)
(additional source)
Falsicingula kurilensis
(Pilsbry, 1905)
(basis of record)
Felaniella zelandica
(J. E. Gray, 1835)
accepted as
Diplodonta zelandica
(J. E. Gray, 1835)
accepted as
Zemysia zelandica
(J. E. Gray, 1835)
(basis of record)
Ficus ventricosa
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
(basis of record)
Fissurella picta
(Gmelin, 1791)
(basis of record)
Gadila fusiformis
(Pilsbry & Sharp, 1898)
accepted as
Cadulus subfusiformis
(M. Sars, 1865)
(basis of record)
Gadilina stapes
(Boissevain, 1906)
accepted as
Gadilina insolita
(E. A. Smith, 1894)
(basis of record)
Gaimardia trapesina
(Lamarck, 1819)
(additional source)
Gari squamosa
(Lamarck, 1818)
(additional source)
Glycymeris amboinensis
(Gmelin, 1791)
accepted as
Tucetona pectunculus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Haliotis kamtschatkana
Jonas, 1845
(additional source)
Harpa costata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Hemidonax donaciformis
(Bruguière, 1789)
(additional source)
Hydatina albocincta
(van der Hoeven, 1839)
(additional source)
Hyotissa hyotis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Iravadia quadrasi
(O. Boettger, 1893)
(basis of record)
Ischnochiton wilsoni
Sykes, 1896
(basis of record)
Isognomon radiatus
(Anton, 1838)
(additional source)
Janthina janthina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Julia exquisita
A. Gould, 1862
(additional source)
Laevidentalium crocinum
(Dall, 1907)
accepted as
Calliodentalium crocinum
(Dall, 1907)
(basis of record)
Lambis violacea
(Swainson, 1821)
accepted as
Ophioglossolambis violacea
(Swainson, 1821)
(additional source)
Laternula anatina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Lepeta concentrica
(Middendorff, 1848)
(basis of record)
Lienardia (Lienardia) rubida
(Hinds, 1843)
accepted as
Lienardia rubida
(Hinds, 1843)
(basis of record)
Limopsis sulcata
A. E. Verrill & K. J. Bush, 1898
(additional source)
Lirobarleeia kelseyi
(Dall & Bartsch, 1902)
(basis of record)
Lottia gigantea
G. B. Sowerby I, 1834
(additional source)
Lyonsia hyalina
(Conrad, 1831)
(additional source)
Mactra achatina
Holten, 1802
(additional source)
Malea pomum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Malleus albus
Lamarck, 1819
(additional source)
1
2
>
English
boomerang clam for
Curvemysella paula
(A. Adams, 1856)
This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by
Flanders Marine Institute
· Page generated on 2024-04-18 03:59:57+02:00 · Contact:
Data Management Team