MolluscaBase source details

Iredale, T. (1941). A basic list of the land Mollusca of Papua. The Australian Zoologist. 10(1): 51-94, pls. 3-4 [19 December 1941].
284585
Iredale, T.
1941
A basic list of the land Mollusca of Papua.
The Australian Zoologist
10(1): 51-94, pls. 3-4 [19 December 1941]
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2017-09-10 03:08:44Z
created
2019-01-04 01:58:04Z
changed
2019-07-29 08:53:41Z
changed

Aleatelix Iredale, 1941 accepted as Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Allisma Iredale, 1941 accepted as Pupinella Gray, 1850 (original description)
Amenixesta Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Amenixesta fifensis Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Amenixesta hunsteini (E. A. Smith, 1887) (basis of record)
Bellardiella (Litabella) Iredale, 1941 accepted as Bellardiella Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Biamora Iredale, 1941 accepted as Bellardiella Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Braziera brazierae (E. A. Smith, 1887) accepted as Pupinella brazierae (E. A. Smith, 1887) (basis of record)
Calycia isseliana Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (basis of record)
Canefriula Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Canefriula azonata (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Canefriula brazierae (Brazier, 1876) (basis of record)
Canefriula cingulata (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Canefriula gestroi (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Canefriula hixsoni (Brazier, 1877) (basis of record)
Canefriula lacteolata (E. A. Smith, 1887) (basis of record)
Canefriula ridibunda (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Canefriula rolandi Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Canefriula sicula (Brazier, 1876) (basis of record)
Canefriula taumantias (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Canefriula tomasinelliana (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Carmerope Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860 (original description)
Caroletitia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Letitia (Saccoletitia) Iredale, 1941 represented as Letitia Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Caroletitia vilia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Letitia vilia (Iredale, 1941) (original description)
Chronoceryx Iredale, 1941 accepted as Microcystina Mörch, 1872 (original description)
Claudettea Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Claudettea (Claudena) Iredale, 1941 represented as Claudettea Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Cristigibba fulgida Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Cristigibba musgravesi (E. A. Smith, 1895) (basis of record)
Cyclotropis rigens Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dermatocera H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855 accepted as Leptopoma L. Pfeiffer, 1847 (source of synonymy)
Didomasta Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Disteustoma Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Disteustoma ephamilla (E. A. Smith, 1895) (basis of record)
Disteustoma fuscopurpurea (E. A. Smith, 1897) (basis of record)
Disteustoma leei (Cox, 1873) (basis of record)
Disteustoma nema Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Disteustoma nephele (Strubell, 1895) (basis of record)
Disteustoma papuensis (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Disteustoma sudestensis (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Disteustoma woodlarkensis (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Dominamaria Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria (Atrocyclus) Iredale, 1941 represented as Dominamaria Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria (Memonella) Iredale, 1941 represented as Dominamaria Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria addita Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria belfordi (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Dominamaria ferelegans Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dominamaria kowaldi (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Dorcasidea Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Dorcasidea subplicifera (E. A. Smith, 1895) (basis of record)
Dramelia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Acmella W. T. Blanford, 1869 (original description)
Ellarion Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Ellarion visi (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Emiralena Iredale, 1941 accepted as Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934 (original description)
Ettemona Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Ettemona perspicua Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Euadnita Iredale, 1941 accepted as Diplommatina (Sinica) Möllendorff, 1885 represented as Diplommatina Benson, 1849 (original description)
Expocystis bruijnii (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Expocystis calcarata (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Expocystis mailuensis (E. A. Smith, 1896) (basis of record)
Expocystis sappho (Brazier, 1876) (basis of record)
Fantema Iredale, 1941 accepted as Bellardiella Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Gemitelix Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Gemitelix perambigua (E. A. Smith, 1895) (basis of record)
Geodiscus Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Geodiscus lomonti (Brazier, 1876) (basis of record)
Goldielix Iredale, 1941 accepted as Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (original description)
Goldielix meraca Iredale, 1941 accepted as Sulcobasis meraca (Iredale, 1941) (original description)
Goldielix neptis Iredale, 1941 accepted as Sulcobasis neptis (Iredale, 1941) (original description)
Helaposa Iredale, 1941 accepted as Signepupina Iredale, 1937 (original description)
Helicina carinifera Sowerby, 1866 accepted as Palaeohelicina fischeriana (Montrouzier, 1863) (source of synonymy)
Helix agnocheilus E. A. Smith, 1892 accepted as Canefriula azonata (Hedley, 1891) (source of synonymy)
Helix coraliolabris E. A. Smith, 1887 accepted as Letitia chapmani (Cox, 1879) (source of synonymy)
Helix gerrardi E. A. Smith, 1883 accepted as Sulcobasis rehsei (Martens, 1883) (source of synonymy)
Helix linterae Möllendorff, 1897 accepted as Letitia secans (Hedley, 1894) (source of synonymy)
Helix meditata Tapparone Canefri, 1883 accepted as Canefriula sicula (Brazier, 1876) (source of synonymy)
Helix planorbis Lesson, 1831 accepted as Trochomorpha froggatti (Iredale, 1941) (status source)
Henga Iredale, 1941 accepted as Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895 (original description)
Henga deliciosa Iredale, 1941 accepted as Rhynchotrochus woodlarkianus (Souverbie, 1863) (original description)
Hombronula Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papustyla Pilsbry, 1893 (original description)
Hunsteinia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Zagmena Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Kalokonia Wagner, 1909 accepted as Palaeohelicina A.J. Wagner, 1905 (subsequent type designation)
Kalokonia louisiadensis (Forbes, 1851) accepted as Palaeohelicina louisiadensis (Forbes, 1851) (basis of record)
Kalokonia woodlarkensis (E. A. Smith, 1891) accepted as Palaeohelicina woodlarkensis (E. A. Smith, 1891) (basis of record)
Kathadena Iredale, 1941 accepted as Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895 (original description)
Kendallena Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Kendallena broadbenti (Brazier, 1877) (basis of record)
Kendallena qualis Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Leptopoma injectum Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Leptopoma nitidum faber Iredale, 1941 accepted as Leptopoma perlucidum (Grateloup, 1840) (original description)
Leptopoma nitidum sanctum Iredale, 1943 accepted as Leptopoma perlucidum (Grateloup, 1840) (original description)
Letitia Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Letitia (Saccoletitia) Iredale, 1941 represented as Letitia Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Letitia albolabris (Hedley, 1891) (basis of record)
Letitia brumeriensis (Forbes, 1851) (basis of record)
Letitia degener Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Letitia interrupta Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Letitia latiaxis (E.A. Smith, 1883) (basis of record)
Letitia maria Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Letitia moturina Iredale, 1941 (original description)
Irian Jaya for Papuina hedleyi (E. A. Smith, 1892) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Didomasta macgregori (E. A. Smith, 1889) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Disteustoma leei (Cox, 1873) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Disteustoma sudestensis (Hedley, 1891) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Letitia moturina Iredale, 1941 
Louisiade Archipelago for Palaeohelicina congener (E. A. Smith, 1889) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Palaeohelicina insularum (Hedley, 1891) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Pupina teres Iredale, 1941 
Louisiade Archipelago for Pupina tortirostris (G. B. Sowerby III, 1917) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Scaeopupina angasi (Brazier, 1875) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Scaeopupina rosseliana (E. A. Smith, 1889) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Scaeopupina smithii (E. A. Smith, 1891) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Zagmena divisa (Forbes, 1851) 
Louisiade Archipelago for Zagmena inclinata (L. Pfeiffer, 1864) 
Moluccas for Helix pileolus Férussac, 1821 
New Guinea for Kalokonia woodlarkensis (E. A. Smith, 1891) 
New Guinea for Palaeohelicina novoguineensis (E. A. Smith, 1887) 
Papua New Guinea for Amenixesta fifensis Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Amenixesta hunsteini (E. A. Smith, 1887) 
Papua New Guinea for Calycia isseliana Tapparone Canefri, 1883 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula azonata (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula brazierae (Brazier, 1876) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula cingulata (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula cynthia (Fulton, 1902) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula gestroi (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula hixsoni (Brazier, 1877) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula lacteolata (E. A. Smith, 1887) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula ridibunda (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula rolandi Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula sicula (Brazier, 1876) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula taumantias (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) 
Papua New Guinea for Canefriula tomasinelliana (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) 
Papua New Guinea for Caroletitia vilia Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Cristigibba fulgida Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Cristigibba macgregori Hedley, 1891 
Papua New Guinea for Cristigibba musgravesi (E. A. Smith, 1895) 
Papua New Guinea for Cyclotropis rigens Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Disteustoma dinodeomorpha (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) 
Papua New Guinea for Disteustoma ephamilla (E. A. Smith, 1895) 
Papua New Guinea for Disteustoma fuscopurpurea (E. A. Smith, 1897) 
Papua New Guinea for Disteustoma nema Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Disteustoma nephele (Strubell, 1895) 
Papua New Guinea for Disteustoma papuensis (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Disteustoma woodlarkensis (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Dominamaria belfordi (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Dominamaria ferelegans Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Dorcasidea subplicifera (E. A. Smith, 1895) 
Papua New Guinea for Ettemona perspicua Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Expocystis calcarata (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Expocystis sappho (Brazier, 1876) 
Papua New Guinea for Gemitelix perambigua (E. A. Smith, 1895) 
Papua New Guinea for Goldielix neptis Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Kendallena qualis Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Leptopoma injectum Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Leptopoma nitidum faber Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Leptopoma nitidum sanctum Iredale, 1943 
Papua New Guinea for Letitia albolabris (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Letitia brumeriensis (Forbes, 1851) 
Papua New Guinea for Letitia degener Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Letitia interrupta Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Letitia latiaxis (E.A. Smith, 1883) 
Papua New Guinea for Letitia maria Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Letitia subglobosa (Fulton, 1902) 
Papua New Guinea for Letitia zeno (Brazier, 1876) 
Papua New Guinea for Mecyntera septentrionalis (Hedley, 1897) 
Papua New Guinea for Missioclivus textus (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Mistarion musgravei (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Nannochloritis chloritoides (Pilsbry, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Necvidena froggatti Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Negopenia leucostoma idesa Iredale, 1943 
Papua New Guinea for Palaeohelicina fischeriana (Montrouzier, 1863) 
Papua New Guinea for Palaeohelicina vocator Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Papuina secans Hedley, 1894 
Papua New Guinea for Papulaoma abdita (Hedley, 1897) 
Papua New Guinea for Pseudocyclotus debilior Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Pseudocyclotus exiguus Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Pseudocyclotus parvus (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Pupina gibba Hedley, 1891 
Papua New Guinea for Pupina ovalis Hedley, 1891 
Papua New Guinea for Sphaeroconia regesta Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Stenotropis brazieri (Hedley, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Sulcobasis beatricis (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) 
Papua New Guinea for Sulcobasis collingwoodensis (Preston, 1902) 
Papua New Guinea for Sulcobasis globosa (Preston, 1902) 
Papua New Guinea for Sulcobasis mita (Iredale, 1941) 
Papua New Guinea for Sulcobasis prestoni (Gude, 1902) 
Papua New Guinea for Sulcobasis rehsei (Martens, 1883) 
Papua New Guinea for Tradeustoma subcorpulenta (E. A. Smith, 1891) 
Papua New Guinea for Trochomorpha nigrans E. A. Smith, 1889 
Papua New Guinea for Xesta complicata Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Xesta cornecerea Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Xesta dinawa Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Xesta fraudulenta (E. A. Smith, 1887) 
Papua New Guinea for Xesta injecta Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Xesta oldhamiana Iredale, 1941 
Papua New Guinea for Zagmena amblytropis (E. A. Smith, 1895) 
Papua New Guinea for Zagmena armiti (E. A. Smith, 1895) 
Papua New Guinea for Zagmena bisculptilis (E. A. Smith, 1905) 
Papua New Guinea for Zagmena cairni (E. A. Smith, 1887) 
Papua New Guinea for Zagmena egbertae (Martens, 1883) 

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2019-12-16 11:28:04+01:00 · Contact: Data Management Team