MolluscaBase source details

Ponder, W. F.; Hallan, A.; Shea, M.; Clark, S. A. (2016). Australian Freshwater Molluscs. http://keys.lucidcentral.org/keys/v3/freshwater_molluscs/.
289983
Ponder, W. F.; Hallan, A.; Shea, M.; Clark, S. A.
2016
Australian Freshwater Molluscs
http://keys.lucidcentral.org/keys/v3/freshwater_molluscs/
Database
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2018-02-17 18:39:43Z
created
2019-11-02 22:01:05Z
changed

Amerianna bonushenricus (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) accepted as Amerianna cumingi (H. Adams, 1861) (source of synonymy)
Amerianna compar Iredale, 1943 (basis of record)
Amerianna cumingi (H. Adams, 1861) (basis of record)
Amerianna gabrieli Cotton, 1942 accepted as Amerianna reevii (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (source of synonymy)
Amerianna obesula Iredale, 1943 (basis of record)
Amerianna reevii (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (basis of record)
Ancylastrum cumingianus (Bourguignat, 1853) (basis of record)
Ancylastrum irvinae (Petterd, 1888) (basis of record)
Austropeplea Cotton, 1942 (additional source)
Austropeplea brazieri (E.A. Smith, 1882) (basis of record)
Austropeplea huonensis (Tenison Woods, 1876) (basis of record)
Austropeplea papyracea (Tate, 1880) (basis of record)
Batissa violacea (Lamarck, 1818) (basis of record)
Bayardella cosmeta (Iredale, 1943) (additional source)
Bayardella johni (J. B. Burch, 1977) (additional source)
Bullastra lessoni (Deshayes, 1831) (additional source)
Bullastra vinosa (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (basis of record)
Fluviolanatus subtortus (Dunker, 1857) (additional source)
Glacilimnea gelida Iredale, 1943 accepted as Austropeplea brazieri (E.A. Smith, 1882) (basis of record)
Glyptophysa aliciae (Reeve, 1862) (basis of record)
Glyptophysa georgiana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) (basis of record)
Glyptophysa jukesii (H. Adams, 1861) (basis of record)
Glyptophysa novaehollandica (Bowdich, 1822) (basis of record)
Glyptophysa vandiemenensis (Sowerby, 1874) (basis of record)
Gyraulus hesperus (Iredale, 1943) (basis of record)
Gyraulus isingi (Cotton & Godfrey, 1932) (basis of record)
Gyraulus meridionalis (Brazier, 1875) (basis of record)
Gyraulus mienanus D. S. Brown, 1998 (basis of record)
Gyraulus scottianus (R. M. Johnston, 1879) (basis of record)
Helicorbis australiensis (E.A. Smith, 1882) (basis of record)
Isidorella bradshawi Iredale, 1943 (basis of record)
Isidorella egregia (Preston, 1906) (basis of record)
Isidorella ferruginea (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (basis of record)
Isidorella hainesii (Tryon, 1866) (basis of record)
Isidorella newcombi (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (basis of record)
Kessneria papillosa J. C. Walker & Ponder, 2001 (basis of record)
Larina lirata (Tate, 1885) (basis of record)
Larina strangei A. Adams, 1855 (basis of record)
Leichhardtia sisurnius (Hedley, 1918) (basis of record)
Limnaea gunnii Petterd, 1889 accepted as Austropeplea huonensis (Tenison Woods, 1876) (basis of record)
Limnaea launcestonensis Tenison Woods, 1876 accepted as Austropeplea huonensis (Tenison Woods, 1876) (basis of record)
Limnaea lutosa Petterd, 1889 accepted as Austropeplea huonensis (Tenison Woods, 1876) (basis of record)
Limnaea subaquatilis Tate, 1880 accepted as Austropeplea papyracea (Tate, 1880) (source of synonymy)
Limnaea victoriae E. A. Smith, 1882 accepted as Austropeplea brazieri (E.A. Smith, 1882) (basis of record)
Lymnaea aruntalis Cotton & Godfrey, 1938 accepted as Austropeplea papyracea (Tate, 1880) (source of synonymy)
Lymnaea viridula Tate, 1882 accepted as Austropeplea papyracea (Tate, 1880) (source of synonymy)
Notopala ampullaroides (Reeve, 1863) (basis of record)
Notopala essingtonensis (Frauenfeld, 1862) (basis of record)
Notopala hanleyi (Frauenfeld, 1864) (basis of record)
Notopala kingi (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (basis of record)
Notopala sublineata (Conrad, 1850) (basis of record)
Notopala sublineata alisoni (Brazier, 1879) represented as Notopala sublineata (Conrad, 1850) (basis of record)
Notopala sublineata sublineata (Conrad, 1850) represented as Notopala sublineata (Conrad, 1850) (basis of record)
Notopala suprafasciata (Tryon, 1866) (basis of record)
Notopala tricincta (E.A. Smith, 1882) (basis of record)
Notopala waterhousii (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (basis of record)
Pettancylus petterdi (R. M. Johnston, 1879) (basis of record)
Pettancylus tasmanica (Tenison Woods, 1876) (basis of record)
Simlimnea aegrifer Iredale, 1944 accepted as Austropeplea brazieri (E.A. Smith, 1882) (basis of record)
Simlimnea morbida Iredale, 1944 accepted as Austropeplea brazieri (E.A. Smith, 1882) (basis of record)
Stimulator consetti Iredale, 1944 (basis of record)
Xenostrobus B. R. Wilson, 1967 (additional source)
English broad freshwater limpet for Pettancylus tasmanica (Tenison Woods, 1876)
English Haine’s pouch snail for Isidorella hainesii (Tryon, 1866)
English Jukes's pouch snail for Glyptophysa jukesii (H. Adams, 1861)
English narrow freshwater limpet for Pettancylus petterdi (R. M. Johnston, 1879)
English New South Wales fluke pond snail for Austropeplea brazieri (E.A. Smith, 1882)
English obese pouch snail for Amerianna obesula Iredale, 1943
English Reeve's pouch snail for Amerianna reevii (A. Adams & Angas, 1864)
English South-western pouched snail for Glyptophysa georgiana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
English Tasmanian fluke pond snail for Austropeplea huonensis (Tenison Woods, 1876)
 Distribution

Tropical northern Australia. Also in Andaman Islands, Taiwan, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Papua New ... [details]

 Type locality

Boyne River, Queensland, Australia [details]

 Type locality

Type locality: Lennard River, Western Australia [details]

 Type locality

Locus typicus: Australia, Arneim's Land (=Arnhem Land, Northern Territory) [details]

 Type locality

Type locality: Glebe Pt, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia [details]

 Type locality

Locus typicus: George's Sound (=King Georges Sound), Western Australia [details]

 Type locality

Type locality: Port Essington, Northern Territory, Australia [details]

 Type locality

Type locality: Assumed to be New Holland (= Australia), based on the name [details]

 Type locality

Locus typicus: Tambellup, Western Australia [details]

 Type locality

Type locality: Ponds, Mt. Margaret, South Australia [details]

 Type locality

Unknown [details]

 Type locality

King’s Ponds Arnhem Land (as Arnheim’s Land) Northern Territory (the locality Kings Ponds is actually near the ... [details]

 Type locality

Type locality: Browns River, Tasmania [details]


This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2020-04-05 00:10:20+02:00 · Contact: Data Management Team