MolluscaBase taxon details

Camaenidae Pilsbry, 1895

762708  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:762708)

accepted
Family

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Genus Archaeoxesta Kobelt, 1909 †
  2. Subfamily Bradybaeninae Pilsbry, 1934 (1898)
    1. Tribe Aegistini Kuroda & Habe, 1949
      1. Genus Aegista Albers, 1850
      2. Genus Aegistohadra M. Wu, 2004
      3. Genus Coelorus Pilsbry, 1900
      4. Genus Dolicheulota Pilsbry, 1901
      5. Genus Guamampa Schileyko, 1997
      6. Genus Landouria Godwin-Austen, 1918
      7. Genus Lepidopisum Kuroda & Habe, 1958
      8. Genus Mandarina Pilsbry, 1895
      9. Genus Mastigeulota Pilsbry, 1895
      10. Genus Miyakoia Minato, 1980
      11. Genus Neoaegista Azuma, 1955
      12. Genus Neochloritis Minato, 1982
      13. Genus Nesiohelix Kuroda & Emura, 1943
      14. Genus Nipponochloritis Habe, 1955
      15. Genus Pancala Kuroda & Habe, 1949
      16. Genus Plecteulota Möllendorff, 1892
      17. Genus Plectotropis E. von Martens, 1860
      18. Genus Pseudaspasita Möllendorff, 1901
      19. Genus Satsuma A. Adams, 1868
      20. Genus Takasagohadra Kuroda, 1941
      21. Genus Torobaena F. Haas, 1935
      22. Genus Tricheulota Pilsbry, 1895
      23. Genus Trishoplita Jacobi, 1898
      24. Genus Yakuchloritis Habe, 1955
      25. Genus Boninia Pilsbry, 1901 accepted as Mandarina Pilsbry, 1895 (appears to have been a lapsus for Mandarina Pilsbry, 1895)
      26. Genus Coniglobus Pilsbry & Y. Hirase, 1906 accepted as Satsuma (Coniglobus) Pilsbry & Hirase, 1906 represented as Satsuma A. Adams, 1868 (unaccepted rank)
      27. Genus Fruticotrochus Kobelt, 1879 accepted as Satsuma A. Adams, 1868
      28. Genus Luchuhadra Kuroda & Habe, 1949 accepted as Satsuma (Luchuhadra) Kuroda & Habe, 1949 represented as Satsuma A. Adams, 1868 (unaccepted rank)
      29. Genus Pancalana [sic] accepted as Pancala Kuroda & Habe, 1949 (unaccepted > misspelling)
      30. Genus Thaitropis Schileyko, 2004 accepted as Landouria Godwin-Austen, 1918
      31. Genus Thea Albers, 1850 accepted as Plectotropis E. von Martens, 1860 (invalid: junior homonym of Thea Mulsant, 1846 [Coleoptera]; Plectotropis is a replacement name)
    2. Tribe Bradybaenini Pilsbry, 1934 (1898)
      1. Genus Acusta E. von Martens, 1860
      2. Genus Ainohelix Kuroda & Taki, 1933
      3. Genus Apatetes Gude, 1914
      4. Genus Armandiella Ancey, 1901
      5. Genus Bradybaena H. Beck, 1837
      6. Genus Buliminidius Heude, 1890
      7. Genus Cathaica Möllendorff, 1884
      8. Genus Chosenelix Pilsbry, 1927
      9. Genus Coccoglypta Pilsbry, 1895
      10. Genus Ezohelix Kuroda & Emura, 1938
      11. Genus Fruticicola Held, 1838
      12. Genus Grabauia Yen, 1935
      13. Genus Karaftohelix Pilsbry, 1927
      14. Genus Kugitangia Schileyko, Pazilov & Abdulazizova, 2017
      15. Genus Laeocathaica Möllendorff, 1899
      16. Genus Metodontia Möllendorff, 1886
      17. Genus Mikiria Godwin-Austen, 1918
      18. Genus Neofruticicola Schileyko, Pazilov & Abdulazizova, 2020
      19. Genus Neseulota Ehrmann, 1911
      20. Genus Paraegista Kuroda & Azuma, 1951
      21. Genus Phaeohelix Kuroda & Habe, 1949
      22. Genus Pliocathaica Andreae, 1900
      23. Genus Ponsadenia Schileyko, 1978
      24. Genus Pseudiberus Ancey, 1887
      25. Genus Pseudobuliminus Gredler, 1886
      26. Genus Rudens Heude, 1890
      27. Genus Secusana Gredler, 1894
      28. Genus Semibuliminus Möllendorff, 1899
      29. Genus Stenogyropsis Möllendorff, 1899
      30. Genus Stilpnodiscus Möllendorff, 1899
      31. Genus Trichobradybaena M. Wu & J.-Y. Guo, 2003
      32. Genus Trichocathaica Gude, 1919
      33. Genus Armandia Ancey, 1883 accepted as Armandiella Ancey, 1901 (invalid: junior homonym of Armandia Filippi, 1862 [Polychaeta]; Armandiella is a replacement name)
      34. Genus Buliminopsis Heude, 1890 accepted as Pseudobuliminus Gredler, 1886
      35. Genus Campylocathaica Andreae, 1900 accepted as Cathaica Möllendorff, 1884
      36. Genus Eucathaica Andreae, 1900 accepted as Cathaica Möllendorff, 1884 (junior synonym)
      37. Genus Eulota W. Hartmann, 1841 accepted as Fruticicola Held, 1838 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
      38. Genus Eulotella E. von Martens, 1891 accepted as Bradybaena H. Beck, 1837 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
      39. Genus Funiculus Heude, 1888 accepted as Buliminidius Heude, 1890
      40. Genus Kaznakoviella Lindholm, 1922 accepted as Fruticicola Held, 1838
      41. Genus Koreanohadra Kuroda & Habe, 1949 accepted as Fruticicola Held, 1838
      42. Genus Manchurohelix Taki, 1936 accepted as Acusta E. von Martens, 1860
      43. Genus Platypetasus Pilsbry, 1895 accepted as Pseudiberus Ancey, 1887 (junior synonym)
      44. Genus Tetrodontina Ancey, 1887 accepted as Metodontia Möllendorff, 1886
      45. Genus Virginihelix Kuroda & Habe, 1949 accepted as Fruticicola Held, 1838
    3. Genus Crenatilabiellus H.-J. Wang, 1982 †
    4. Genus Eueuhadra M. Wu, 2004
    5. Tribe Euhadrini Habe, Okutani & Nishiwaki, 1994
      1. Genus Euhadra Pilsbry, 1890
    6. Genus Jiaoliaous G. Zhang, 2024
    7. Genus Sinochloritis M. Wu & Z.-Y. Chen, 2019
    8. Genus Sinorachis M. Wu & Z.-Y. Chen, 2019
    9. Genus Traumatophora Ancey, 1887
    10. Genus Undatornatus H.-J. Wang, 1982 †
    11. Genus Fruticoconus Möllendorff, 1882 (uncertain > taxon inquirendum)
  3. Subfamily Camaeninae Pilsbry, 1895
    1. Genus Albersia H. Adams, 1865
    2. Genus Amphicoelina Zilch, 1960
    3. Genus Amphidromus Albers, 1850
    4. Genus Anceyoconcha S. Tumpeesuwan & C. Tumpeesuwan, 2020
    5. Genus Beddomea G. Nevill, 1878
    6. Genus Bellatrachia Schileyko, 2018
    7. Genus Bouchetcamaena Thach, 2018
    8. Genus Burmochloritis Godwin-Austen, 1920
    9. Genus Camaena Albers, 1850
    10. Genus Camaenella Pilsbry, 1893
    11. Genus Cryptaegis W. F. Clapp, 1923
    12. Genus Dentichloritis Páll-Gergely & Neubert, 2019
    13. Genus Discoconcha I. Rensch, 1935
    14. Genus Disteustoma Iredale, 1941
    15. Genus Dorcasidea Iredale, 1941
    16. Genus Entadella Páll-Gergely & Hunyadi, 2016
    17. Genus Ganesella W. T. Blanford, 1863
    18. Genus Gemitelix Iredale, 1941
    19. Genus Globotrochus F. Haas, 1935
    20. Genus Kendallena Iredale, 1941
    21. Genus Mecyntera Iredale, 1941
    22. Genus Moellendorffia Ancey, 1887
    23. Genus Moellendorffiella Pilsbry, 1905
    24. Genus Neocepolis Pilsbry, 1891
    25. Genus Neotrachia Schileyko, 2018
    26. Genus Obba H. Beck, 1837
    27. Genus Obbiberus F. Haas, 1935
    28. Genus Oreobba Pilsbry, 1894
    29. Genus Pseudobba Möllendorff, 1891
    30. Genus Pseudopartula L. Pfeiffer, 1856
    31. Genus Pseudostegodera M. Wu & Z.-Y. Chen, 2021
    32. Genus Pseudotrachia Schileyko, 2018
    33. Genus Rhytidoconcha I. Rensch, 1933
    34. Genus Stegodera E. von Martens, 1876
    35. Genus Trachia E. von Martens, 1860
    36. Genus Trachychloritis F. Haas, 1934
    37. Genus Tradeustoma Iredale, 1941
    38. Genus Trichelix Ancey, 1887
    39. Genus Trichochloritis Pilsbry, 1891
    40. Genus Vulnus Sykes, 1904
    41. Genus Aleatelix Iredale, 1941 accepted as Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri, 1883
    42. Genus Amphidronus Albers, 1850 accepted as Amphidromus Albers, 1850 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
    43. Genus Annakelea Iredale, 1933 accepted as Thersites L. Pfeiffer, 1855
    44. Genus Australgibba Iredale, 1933 accepted as Cristigibba Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (unavailable: published without description)
    45. Genus Carata [sic] accepted as Camaena arata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1841) accepted as Phoenicobius aratus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1841) (unaccepted > misspelling, misprint of C.[amaena] arata)
    46. Genus Erigone Albers, 1850 accepted as Chloritis (Eustomopsis) Gude, 1906 represented as Chloritis H. Beck, 1837 (Invalid: junior homonym of Erigone Audouin, 1826 [Arachnida])
    47. Genus Eucochlias G. Nevill, 1878 accepted as Camaena Albers, 1850
    48. Genus Eurystoma Albers, 1850 accepted as Trachia E. von Martens, 1860
    49. Genus Exilibadistes Iredale, 1937 accepted as Cupedora Iredale, 1937
    50. Genus Findomelon Iredale, 1937 accepted as Cupedora Iredale, 1937
    51. Genus Gallina Hartmann, 1843 accepted as Obba H. Beck, 1837
    52. Genus Giardia Ancey, 1907 accepted as Anceyoconcha S. Tumpeesuwan & C. Tumpeesuwan, 2020 (invalid: junior homonym of Giardia Künstler, 1882; Anceyoconcha is a replacement name)
    53. Genus Goldielix Iredale, 1941 accepted as Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri, 1883
    54. Genus Goniodromus Bülow, 1905 accepted as Amphidromus (Goniodromus) Bülow, 1905 represented as Amphidromus Albers, 1850
    55. Genus Gonobaudinia Iredale, 1933 accepted as Baudinella Thiele, 1931 (objective junior synonym)
    56. Genus Halmatorhagada Iredale, 1933 accepted as Glyptorhagada Pilsbry, 1890
    57. Genus Helerigone Strand, 1910 accepted as Chloritis (Eustomopsis) Gude, 1906 represented as Chloritis H. Beck, 1837
    58. Genus Idamera Iredale, 1939 accepted as Plectorhagada Iredale, 1933 (junior synonym)
    59. Genus Janira Albers, 1850 accepted as Oreobba Pilsbry, 1894 (Invalid: junior homonym of Janira Leach, 1814 [Crustacea] and others)
    60. Genus Magitrachia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Torresitrachia Iredale, 1939
    61. Genus Meracomelon Iredale, 1937 accepted as Cupedora Iredale, 1937 (junior synonym)
    62. Genus Micardista Iredale, 1933 accepted as Hadra E. von Martens, 1860 (junior synonym)
    63. Genus Obbina C. Semper, 1873 accepted as Obba H. Beck, 1837 (invalid: objective junior synonym)
    64. Genus Opterigone Iredale, 1941 accepted as Discoconcha I. Rensch, 1935
    65. Genus Parvisheba Iredale, 1958 accepted as Chloritis (Eustomopsis) Gude, 1906 represented as Chloritis H. Beck, 1837 (junior synonym)
    66. Genus Perochlora Iredale, 1939 accepted as Setobaudinia Iredale, 1933 (junior synonym)
    67. Genus Philidora de Morgan, 1886 accepted as Obba H. Beck, 1837 (invalid: unnecessary substitute name for Philina Albers, 1850, by de Morgan treated as a homonym of Philine Ascanius, 1762.)
    68. Genus Philina Albers, 1850 accepted as Obba H. Beck, 1837 (junior synonym)
    69. Genus Proctostoma Mabille, 1887 accepted as Moellendorffia Ancey, 1887
    70. Genus Ptychochloritis Möllendorff, 1902 accepted as Chloritis H. Beck, 1837 (junior synonym)
    71. Genus Pusiodon Swainson, 1840 accepted as Obba H. Beck, 1837
    72. Genus Semotrachia Iredale, 1937 accepted as Catellotrachia Iredale, 1933 (junior synonym)
    73. Genus Setogibba Iredale, 1941 accepted as Cristigibba Tapparone Canefri, 1883
    74. Genus Sheba Iredale, 1941 accepted as Chloritis (Eustomopsis) Gude, 1906 represented as Chloritis H. Beck, 1837 (invalid: junior homonym of Sheba Baird, 1860 [Mollusca])
    75. Genus Spatiolabia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Cristigibba Tapparone Canefri, 1883
    76. Genus Spernachloritis Iredale, 1933 accepted as Catellotrachia Iredale, 1933 (junior synonym)
    77. Genus Syndromus Pilsbry, 1900 accepted as Amphidromus (Syndromus) Pilsbry, 1900 represented as Amphidromus Albers, 1850
    78. Genus Timasenus Iredale, 1941 accepted as Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri, 1883
    79. Genus Trochomorphoides G. Nevill, 1878 accepted as Ganesella W. T. Blanford, 1863
    80. Genus Varohadra Iredale, 1933 accepted as Sphaerospira Mörch, 1867 (name not available. published without description)
    81. Genus Verdichloritis Clench, 1957 accepted as Chloritis (Eustomopsis) Gude, 1906 represented as Chloritis H. Beck, 1837 (junior synonym)
  4. Genus Gracillinoconcha W. Yü & X.-Q. Zhang, 1982 †
  5. Subfamily Hadrinae Iredale, 1937
    1. Genus Adclarkia J. Stanisic, 1996
    2. Genus Aetholitis J. Stanisic, 2010
    3. Genus Amplirhagada Iredale, 1933
    4. Genus Ariophantopsis B. Rensch, 1930
    5. Genus Arnemelassa Köhler & Bouchet, 2020
    6. Genus Arnhemtrachia Köhler & Criscione, 2013
    7. Genus Aslintesta Solem, 1992
    8. Genus Australocosmica Köhler, 2011
    9. Genus Austrocamaena J. Stanisic, 2010
    10. Genus Austrochloritis Pilsbry, 1891
    11. Genus Basedowena Iredale, 1937
    12. Genus Baudinella Thiele, 1931
    13. Genus Bentosites Iredale, 1933
    14. Genus Billordia J. Stanisic, 2010
    15. Genus Boriogenia J. Stanisic, 2010
    16. Genus Brigaladra L. Stanisic, 2022
    17. Genus Calvigenia Iredale, 1938
    18. Genus Calycia H. Adams, 1865
    19. Genus Canefriula Iredale, 1941
    20. Genus Caperantrum Solem, 1997
    21. Genus Cardiotrachia Criscione & Köhler, 2014
    22. Genus Carinotrachia Solem, 1985
    23. Genus Catellotrachia Iredale, 1933
    24. Genus Chloritis H. Beck, 1837
    25. Genus Chloritisanax Iredale, 1933
    26. Genus Chloritobadistes Iredale, 1933
    27. Genus Claudettea Iredale, 1941
    28. Genus Coliolus Tapparone Canefri, 1886
    29. Genus Contramelon Iredale, 1937
    30. Genus Cooperconcha Solem, 1992
    31. Genus Crikey J. Stanisic, 2009
    32. Genus Cristigibba Tapparone Canefri, 1883
    33. Genus Cristilabrum Solem, 1981
    34. Genus Crookshanksia J. Stanisic, 2010
    35. Genus Crystallopsis Ancey, 1887
    36. Genus Cupedora Iredale, 1937
    37. Genus Cymotropis E. von Martens, 1860
    38. Genus Damochlora Iredale, 1938
    39. Genus Denhamiana J. Stanisic, 2013
    40. Genus Dirutrachia Iredale, 1937
    41. Genus Discomelon Iredale, 1938
    42. Genus Divellomelon Iredale, 1933
    43. Genus Euryladra L. Stanisic, 2022
    44. Genus Eurytrachia J. Stanisic, 2010
    45. Genus Exiligada Iredale, 1939
    46. Genus Falspleuroxia Solem, 1997
    47. Genus Figuladra Köhler & Bouchet, 2020
    48. Genus Forcartia Clench & R. D. Turner, 1963
    49. Genus Forrestena J. Stanisic, 2010
    50. Genus Galadistes Iredale, 1938
    51. Genus Globorhagada Iredale, 1933
    52. Genus Gloreugenia Iredale, 1933
    53. Genus Glyptorhagada Pilsbry, 1890
    54. Genus Gnarosophia Iredale, 1933
    55. Genus Granulomelon Iredale, 1933
    56. Genus Hadra E. von Martens, 1860
    57. Genus Jacksonena Iredale, 1937
    58. Genus Jimbouria J. Stanisic, 2010
    59. Genus Kandoschloritis Shea & O. L. Griffiths, 2010
    60. Genus Kendrickia Solem, 1985
    61. Genus Kimberleydiscus Köhler, 2010
    62. Genus Kimberleymelon Köhler, 2010
    63. Genus Kimberleytrachia Köhler, 2011
    64. Genus Kimboraga Iredale, 1939
    65. Genus Kymatobaudinia Criscione & Köhler, 2013
    66. Genus Lacustrelix Iredale, 1937
    67. Genus Lamprellia J. Stanisic, 2010
    68. Genus Letitia Iredale, 1941
    69. Genus Lorelliana J. Stanisic, 2016
    70. Genus Lynfergusonia J. Stanisic, 2010
    71. Genus Marilynessa J. Stanisic, 2010
    72. Genus Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934
    73. Genus Meliobba Iredale, 1940
    74. Genus Melostrachia Iredale, 1938
    75. Genus Meridistes J. Stanisic, 2010
    76. Genus Mesodontrachia Solem, 1985
    77. Genus Micromelon Solem, 1992
    78. Genus Minacispira Iredale, 1941
    79. Genus Molema Köhler, 2011
    80. Genus Montanomelon Solem, 1993
    81. Genus Monteithosites J. Stanisic, 1996
    82. Genus Moretonistes J. Stanisic, 2010
    83. Genus Mouldingia Solem, 1984
    84. Genus Mussonena Iredale, 1938
    85. Genus Nannochlora Criscione & Köhler, 2015
    86. Genus Nannochloritis Köhler & Bouchet, 2020
    87. Genus Nanotrachia Köhler & Criscione, 2013
    88. Genus Neveritis Iredale, 1938
    89. Genus Ningbingia Solem, 1981
    90. Genus Noctepuna Iredale, 1933
    91. Genus Nodulabium Criscione & Köhler, 2013
    92. Genus Obsteugenia Iredale, 1933
    93. Genus Offachloritis Iredale, 1933
    94. Genus Ordtrachia Solem, 1984
    95. Genus Ototrachia Criscione & Köhler, 2013
    96. Genus Pallidelix Iredale, 1933
    97. Genus Papuexul Iredale, 1933
    98. Genus Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    99. Genus Papuolus Schileyko, 2003
    100. Genus Papustyla Pilsbry, 1893
    101. Genus Parachloritis Ehrmann, 1912
    102. Genus Parglogenia Iredale, 1938
    103. Genus Patrubella Iredale, 1938
    104. Genus Perioinsolita J. Stanisic & Potter, 2010
    105. Genus Petraconcha S. A. Clark, 2009
    106. Genus Planispira H. Beck, 1837
    107. Genus Plectorhagada Iredale, 1933
    108. Genus Pleuroxia Ancey, 1887
    109. Genus Pommerhelix S. A. Clark, 2009
    110. Genus Ponderconcha S. A. Clark, 2009
    111. Genus Posorites Iredale, 1933
    112. Genus Promonturconchum Solem, 1997
    113. Genus Protolinitis J. Stanisic, 2010
    114. Genus Prototrachia Solem, 1984
    115. Genus Prymnbriareus Solem, 1981
    116. Genus Pseudcupedora Solem, 1992
    117. Genus Pseudodistes J. Stanisic & Potter, 2010
    118. Genus Pseudomesodontrachia Criscione & Köhler, 2013
    119. Genus Pseudopapuina F. Haas, 1934
    120. Genus Quirosena Iredale, 1941
    121. Genus Quistrachia Iredale, 1939
    122. Genus Rachita Criscione & Köhler, 2014
    123. Genus Ramogenia Iredale, 1938
    124. Genus Retroterra Solem, 1985
    125. Genus Rhagada E. von Martens, 1860
    126. Genus Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895
    127. Genus Sauroconcha W.-H. Zhang & Shea, 2008
    128. Genus Setobaudinia Iredale, 1933
    129. Genus Setocallosa Criscione & Köhler, 2015
    130. Genus Sinumelon Iredale, 1930
    131. Genus Solmogada Iredale, 1941
    132. Genus Sphaerospira Mörch, 1867
    133. Genus Spurlingia Iredale, 1933
    134. Genus Squamagenia J. Stanisic & Potter, 2010
    135. Genus Stanisicia S. A. Clark, 2009
    136. Genus Steorra J. Stanisic, 2010
    137. Genus Strepsitaurus Solem, 1997
    138. Genus Succochlea Criscione & Köhler, 2014
    139. Genus Sulcobasis Tapparone Canefri, 1883
    140. Genus Tatemelon Solem, 1993
    141. Genus Temporena Iredale, 1933
    142. Genus Thersites L. Pfeiffer, 1855
    143. Genus Tolgachloritis Iredale, 1933
    144. Genus Toombatrachia J. Stanisic, 2010
    145. Genus Torresitrachia Iredale, 1939
    146. Genus Trachiopsis Pilsbry, 1893
    147. Genus Trachygenia J. Stanisic, 2010
    148. Genus Trozena Iredale, 1938
    149. Genus Turgenitubulus Solem, 1981
    150. Genus Ventopelita Iredale, 1933
    151. Genus Vidumelon Iredale, 1933
    152. Genus Vincentrachia Criscione & Köhler, 2013
    153. Genus Wahgia Clench & R. D. Turner, 1959
    154. Genus Westraltrachia Iredale, 1933
    155. Genus Xanthomelon E. von Martens, 1860
    156. Genus Xeromelon Criscione & Köhler, 2016
    157. Genus Youwanjela Köhler & Shea, 2012
    158. Genus Zyghelix Iredale, 1937
    159. Genus Angasella A. Adams, 1864 accepted as Pleuroxia Ancey, 1887 (not used after 1899 as erroneously considered a homonym of Angasiella Crosse, 1864)
    160. Genus Angasietta Iredale, 1939 accepted as Basedowena Iredale, 1937 (junior synonym)
    161. Genus Arnemelassa Iredale, 1933 accepted as Arnemelassa Köhler & Bouchet, 2020 (unavailable: published without description)
    162. Genus Baccalena Iredale, 1937 accepted as Granulomelon Iredale, 1933
    163. Genus Badistes Gould, 1862 accepted as Sauroconcha W.-H. Zhang & Shea, 2008 (Invalid: junior homonym of Badistes Agassiz, 1848 [Coleoptera])
    164. Genus Bellrhagada Iredale, 1938 accepted as Rhagada E. von Martens, 1860
    165. Genus Carmerope Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    166. Genus Caroletitia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Letitia (Saccoletitia) Iredale, 1941 represented as Letitia Iredale, 1941
    167. Genus Claudena Iredale, 1941 accepted as Claudettea Iredale, 1941
    168. Genus Cristovala Clench, 1958 accepted as Crystallopsis (Cristovala) Clench, 1958 represented as Crystallopsis Ancey, 1887
    169. Genus Emiralena Iredale, 1941 accepted as Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934 (junior synonym)
    170. Genus Eugenia Albers, 1860 accepted as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    171. Genus Eustomopsis Gude, 1906 accepted as Chloritis (Eustomopsis) Gude, 1906 represented as Chloritis H. Beck, 1837
    172. Genus Eximiorhagada Iredale, 1933 accepted as Glyptorhagada Pilsbry, 1890 (junior synonym)
    173. Genus Fatulabia Iredale, 1937 accepted as Basedowena Iredale, 1937
    174. Genus Figuladra Iredale, 1933 accepted as Figuladra Köhler & Bouchet, 2020 (unavailable: published without description)
    175. Genus Gantomia Iredale, 1939 accepted as Pleuroxia Ancey, 1887 (junior synonym)
    176. Genus Glomerata I. Rensch, 1934 accepted as Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934 (junior synonym)
    177. Genus Henga Iredale, 1941 accepted as Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895
    178. Genus Hombronula Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papustyla Pilsbry, 1893
    179. Genus Insularia Tapparone Canefri, 1883 accepted as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
    180. Genus Kathadena Iredale, 1941 accepted as Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895
    181. Genus Lisprelia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934 (objective junior synonym)
    182. Genus Lullicola Iredale, 1941 accepted as Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934
    183. Genus Medistoma Iredale, 1941 accepted as Canefriula Iredale, 1941
    184. Genus Melostrachia Solem, 1979 accepted as Melostrachia Iredale, 1938 (invalid: junior homonym and objective junior synonym of Melostrachia Iredale, 1938)
    185. Genus Meridolum Iredale, 1933 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
    186. Genus Meridolum Iredale, 1942 accepted as Sauroconcha W.-H. Zhang & Shea, 2008 (unavailable: published without description)
    187. Genus Merope E. von Martens, 1860 accepted as Solmotella Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina (Solmotella) Iredale, 1941 represented as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    188. Genus Minimelon Solem, 1993 accepted as Basedowena Iredale, 1937
    189. Genus Molmerope Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    190. Genus Municeps Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina (Municeps) Iredale, 1941 represented as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    191. Genus Nannochloritis Iredale, 1938 accepted as Nannochloritis Köhler & Bouchet, 2020 (unavailable: published without description)
    192. Genus Negotobba Iredale, 1941 accepted as Meliobba Iredale, 1940
    193. Genus Notobadistes Cotton & Godfrey, 1932 accepted as Sinumelon Iredale, 1930
    194. Genus Obstengenia B. J. Smith, 1992 accepted as Obsteugenia Iredale, 1933 (invalid: incorrect subsequent spelling of Obsteugenia Iredale, 1933)
    195. Genus Parrhagada Iredale, 1938 accepted as Westraltrachia Iredale, 1933 (junior synonym)
    196. Genus Paulodorra Iredale, 1941 accepted as Canefriula Iredale, 1941
    197. Genus Phrenegibba Iredale, 1941 accepted as Pseudopapuina F. Haas, 1934
    198. Genus Pinnadena Iredale, 1941 accepted as Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934 (junior synonym)
    199. Genus Pompalabia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Rhynchotrochus (Pompalabia) Iredale, 1941 represented as Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895
    200. Genus Smeatonia Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina (Smeatonia) Iredale, 1941 represented as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    201. Genus Solmodora Iredale, 1941 accepted as Tepomusa Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina (Tepomusa) Iredale, 1941 represented as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    202. Genus Solmopesta Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina (Solmopesta) Iredale, 1941 represented as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    203. Genus Solmopina Iredale, 1941 accepted as Megalacron I. Rensch, 1934 (junior synonym)
    204. Genus Solmotella Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina (Solmotella) Iredale, 1941 represented as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    205. Genus Tenuigada Iredale, 1939 accepted as Amplirhagada Iredale, 1933
    206. Genus Tepomusa Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina (Tepomusa) Iredale, 1941 represented as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    207. Genus Thetagada Iredale, 1939 accepted as Amplirhagada Iredale, 1933 (junior synonym)
    208. Genus Tumegada Iredale, 1939 accepted as Rhagada E. von Martens, 1860 (junior synonym)
    209. Genus Violenga Iredale, 1941 accepted as Rhynchotrochus Möllendorff, 1895
    210. Genus Zenolina Iredale, 1941 accepted as Letitia Iredale, 1941 (junior synonym)
    211. Genus Zetemina Iredale, 1941 accepted as Papuina E. von Martens, 1860
    212. Genus Zygotrachia Iredale, 1939 accepted as Westraltrachia Iredale, 1933 (junior synonym)
  6. Subfamily Helicostylinae Ihering, 1909 (1890)
    1. Genus Anixa Pilsbry, 1895
    2. Genus Calocochlea W. Hartmann, 1843
    3. Genus Chloraea Albers, 1850
    4. Genus Chrysallis Albers, 1850
    5. Genus Cochlodryas E. von Martens, 1860
    6. Genus Cochlostyla A. Férussac, 1821
    7. Genus Dolichostyla Pilsbry, 1896
    8. Genus Helicobulinus Broderip, 1841
    9. Genus Helicostyla A. Férussac, 1821
    10. Genus Hypselostyla L. Pfeiffer, 1868
    11. Genus Leytia Pilsbry, 1891
    12. Genus Mesanella Clench & R. D. Turner, 1952
    13. Genus Orthostylus H. Beck, 1837
    14. Genus Orustia Mörch, 1852
    15. Genus Pachya Albers, 1850
    16. Genus Pachysphaera Pilsbry, 1892
    17. Genus Pfeifferia J. E. Gray, 1853
    18. Genus Phengus Albers, 1850
    19. Genus Phoenicobius Mörch, 1852
    20. Genus Pyrochilus Pilsbry, 1893
    21. Genus Trachystyla Pilsbry, 1892
    22. Genus Axina Albers, 1850 accepted as Anixa Pilsbry, 1895 (Invalid: junior homonym of Axina Kirby, 1819 [Coleoptera]; Anixa is a replacement name)
    23. Genus Callicochlias Agassiz, 1847 accepted as Cochlostyla (Calocochlea) W. Hartmann, 1843 represented as Calocochlea W. Hartmann, 1843 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
    24. Genus Calocochlia W. Hartmann, 1840 accepted as Calocochlea W. Hartmann, 1843 (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
    25. Genus Canistrum Mörch, 1852 accepted as Cochlostyla A. Férussac, 1821 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
    26. Genus Chlorea [sic] accepted as Chloraea Albers, 1850 (unaccepted > misspelling)
    27. Genus Chromocochlea W. Hartmann, 1842 accepted as Helicobulinus Broderip, 1841 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    28. Genus Chrysalis auct. accepted as Chrysallis Albers, 1850 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
    29. Genus Coenobita Gistel, 1848 accepted as Helicobulinus Broderip, 1841
    30. Genus Corasia Albers, 1850 accepted as Chloraea Albers, 1850 (Invalid: junior homonym of Corasia Huebner, 1826 [Lepidoptera])
    31. Genus Dryocochlias Möllendorff, 1898 accepted as Orthostylus H. Beck, 1837 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
    32. Genus Eudoxus Albers, 1850 accepted as Helicostyla (Eudoxus) Albers, 1850 represented as Helicostyla A. Férussac, 1821
    33. Genus Halocochlea Bartsch, 1932 accepted as Helicostyla (Calocochlea) W. Hartmann, 1843 accepted as Calocochlea W. Hartmann, 1843 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    34. Genus Helicobulimus Möllendorff, 1898 accepted as Helicobulinus Broderip, 1841 (unjustified emendation of original genus name Helicobulinus Broderip, 1841)
    35. Genus Hypoptychus Pilsbry, 1893 accepted as Pachya Albers, 1850 (invalid; nom. nov. pro Ptychostylus Möllendorff, 1888; preoccupied by Hypoptychus Steindachner, 1880 [Pisces])
    36. Genus Hypselostylus [sic] accepted as Hypselostyla L. Pfeiffer, 1868 (unjustified spelling change to original genus, Hypselostyla L. Pfeiffer, 1868)
    37. Genus Phania E. von Martens, 1860 accepted as Pyrochilus Pilsbry, 1893 (unaccepted > junior homonym, invalid: junior homonym of Phania Meigen, 1824 [Diptera]; Pyrochilus is a replacement name)
    38. Genus Poecilus Albers, 1860 accepted as Cochlostyla (Cochlodryas) E. von Martens, 1860 represented as Cochlodryas E. von Martens, 1860 (unavailable; established in synonym of Cochlodryas, without description or constituent species)
    39. Genus Prochilus E. von Martens, 1860 accepted as Dolichostyla Pilsbry, 1896 (Invalid: junior homonym of Prochilus Walbaum, 1792 [Pisces] and others, Dolichostyla Pilsbry, 1896 is a replacement name)
    40. Genus Ptychostylus Möllendorff, 1888 accepted as Pachya Albers, 1850 (invalid: preoccupied by Ptychostylus Sandberger, 1870)
    41. Genus Pythohelix Swainson, 1840 accepted as Helicostyla A. Férussac, 1821 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    42. Genus Rhymbocochlias Möllendorff, 1895 accepted as Helicobulinus Broderip, 1841 (junior synonym)
    43. Genus Steatodryas Pilsbry, 1932 accepted as Pachya Albers, 1850 (objective junior synonym of Pachya (same type species))
  7. Genus Hodopoeus Pilsbry & T. D. A. Cockerell, 1945 †
  8. Genus Iforasia J.-C. Fischer, 1963 †
  9. Genus Indocamaena Thach, 2023
  10. Genus Kanabohelix Pilsbry, 1927 †
  11. Genus Kenyirus Clements & Tan, 2012
  12. Genus Limonohelix W. Yü & X.-Q. Zhang, 1982 †
  13. Genus Miocenehadra T. Habe & Itoigawa, 1976 †
  14. Genus Multiscapta W. Yü, 1982 †
  15. Genus Ogeramua Christensen, 2017
  16. Genus Philbouchetia Thach, 2020
  17. Genus Planodoma W. Yü & H.-Z. Pan, 1982 †
  18. Genus Sanshuispira W. Yü & X.-Q. Zhang, 1982 †
  19. Subfamily Aegistinae Kuroda & Habe, 1949 accepted as Aegistini Kuroda & Habe, 1949 (original rank)
  20. Genus Amphicoelina F. Haas, 1933 accepted as Amphicoelina Zilch, 1960 (Not available (no diagnosis) from Haas, 1933)
  21. Subfamily Amphidrominae Kobelt, 1902 accepted as Camaeninae Pilsbry, 1895
  22. Subfamily Cristovalinae Schileyko, 2003 accepted as Hadrinae Iredale, 1937
  23. Genus Papuanella Clench & R. D. Turner, 1959 accepted as Ogeramua Christensen, 2017 (invalid: junior homonym of Papuanella Distant, 1914 [Homoptera]; Ogeramua is a replacement name)
  24. Subfamily Papuininae Iredale, 1938 accepted as Hadrinae Iredale, 1937
  25. Subfamily Pfeifferiinae Gray, 1855 accepted as Helicostylinae Ihering, 1909 (1890) (unused senior synonym)
  26. Subfamily Sinumeloninae Solem, 1992 accepted as Hadrinae Iredale, 1937
  27. Subfamily Xanthomelontinae Iredale, 1937 accepted as Hadrinae Iredale, 1937
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
Pilsbry, H. A. (1893-1895). <i>Manual of conchology, structural and systematic, with illustrations of the species</i>. Ser. 2, Pulmonata. Vol. 9: Helicidae, Vol. 7, Guide to the study of Helices. pp 1-225, pls 1-61. Philadelphia, published by the Conchological Section, Academy of Natural Sciences. [pp. 1-48, pls 1-14, 16 Nov 1893; pp. 49-112, pls 15-28, 19 Mar 1894; pp. 113-160, pls 29-40, 27 Jul 1894; pp. 161-366, pls 41-71, i-xlviii, 2 Feb 1895; index 1-126, April 1895]. , available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/1102607 [details]   
MolluscaBase eds. (2021). MolluscaBase. Camaenidae Pilsbry, 1895. Accessed at: http://molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=762708 on 2024-04-13
Date
action
by
2014-05-26 20:07:23Z
created

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Pilsbry, H. A. (1893-1895). <i>Manual of conchology, structural and systematic, with illustrations of the species</i>. Ser. 2, Pulmonata. Vol. 9: Helicidae, Vol. 7, Guide to the study of Helices. pp 1-225, pls 1-61. Philadelphia, published by the Conchological Section, Academy of Natural Sciences. [pp. 1-48, pls 1-14, 16 Nov 1893; pp. 49-112, pls 15-28, 19 Mar 1894; pp. 113-160, pls 29-40, 27 Jul 1894; pp. 161-366, pls 41-71, i-xlviii, 2 Feb 1895; index 1-126, April 1895]. , available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/1102607 [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2024-04-13 02:03:39+02:00 · Contact: Data Management Team