MolluscaBase taxon details

Unionidae Rafinesque, 1820

160333  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:160333)

accepted
Family
Jilinoconchidae Q.-H. Ma, 1989 † · unaccepted > junior subjective synonym

Ordering

  • Alphabetically
  • By status

Children Display

  1. Subfamily Ambleminae Rafinesque, 1820
    1. Tribe Amblemini Rafinesque, 1820
      1. Genus Amblema Rafinesque, 1820
      2. Genus Plectomerus Conrad, 1853
      3. Genus Reginaia D. C. Campbell & Lydeard, 2012
      4. Genus Bariosta Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Plectomerus Conrad, 1853
      5. Genus Baryosta Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Bariosta Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Plectomerus Conrad, 1853 (invalid emendation of Bariosta)
      6. Genus Cokeria W. B. Marshall, 1916 accepted as Amblema Rafinesque, 1820 (junior synonym)
      7. Genus Gonamblus Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Plectomerus Conrad, 1853
    2. Tribe Lampsilini Ihering, 1901
      1. Genus Actinonaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      2. Genus Arotonaias E. von Martens, 1900
      3. Genus Atlanticoncha C. H. Smith, J. M. Pfeiffer & N. A. Johnson, 2020
      4. Genus Cambarunio Watters, 2018
      5. Genus Cyprogenia Agassiz, 1852
      6. Genus Cyrtonaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      7. Genus Delphinonaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      8. Genus Disconaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      9. Genus Dromus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      10. Genus Ellipsaria Rafinesque, 1820
      11. Genus Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831
      12. Genus Friersonia Ortmann, 1912
      13. Genus Glebula Conrad, 1853
      14. Genus Hamiota Roe & Hartfield, 2005
      15. Genus Lampsilis Rafinesque, 1820
      16. Genus Leaunio Watters, 2018
      17. Genus Lemiox Rafinesque, 1831
      18. Genus Lenelliptio C. M. Kolesnikov, 1980 †
      19. Genus Ligumia Swainson, 1840
      20. Genus Medionidus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      21. Genus Obliquaria Rafinesque, 1820
      22. Genus Obovaria Rafinesque, 1819
      23. Genus Ortmanniana Frierson, 1927
      24. Genus Pachynaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      25. Genus Paetulunio Watters, 2018
      26. Genus Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      27. Genus Ptychobranchus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      28. Genus Sagittunio Watters, 2018
      29. Genus Toxolasma Rafinesque, 1831
      30. Genus Truncilla Rafinesque, 1819
      31. Genus Venustaconcha Frierson, 1927
      32. Genus Villosa Frierson, 1927
      33. Genus Aeglia Swainson, 1840 accepted as Lampsilis Rafinesque, 1820 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
      34. Genus Amygdalonaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894 accepted as Truncilla Rafinesque, 1819
      35. Genus Amygdalonajas Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894 accepted as Truncilla Rafinesque, 1819
      36. Genus Capsaeformis Frierson, 1927 accepted as Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831
      37. Genus Carunculina C. T. Simpson, 1898 accepted as Toxolasma Rafinesque, 1831 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      38. Genus Conchodromus F. Haas, 1930 accepted as Dromus C. T. Simpson, 1900 (junior synonym)
      39. Genus Conradilla Ortmann, 1921 accepted as Lemiox Rafinesque, 1831
      40. Genus Corunculina C. T. Simpson, 1898 accepted as Carunculina C. T. Simpson, 1898 accepted as Toxolasma Rafinesque, 1831 (unaccepted > incorrect original spelling, corrected in errata)
      41. Genus Crenodonta Schlüter, 1838 accepted as Ellipsaria Rafinesque, 1820
      42. Genus Dromas Lindahl, 1906 accepted as Dromus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      43. Genus Dysnomia Agassiz, 1852 accepted as Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831
      44. Genus Lampsida [sic] accepted as Lampsilis Rafinesque, 1820 (misspelling of original genus name, Lampsilis Rafinesque, 1820)
      45. Genus Lasmonos Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      46. Genus Lastena Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      47. Genus Leptodea Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      48. Genus Limnadea Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      49. Genus Luteacarnea Frierson, 1927 accepted as Obovaria Rafinesque, 1819
      50. Genus Mesonaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894 accepted as Cyrtonaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      51. Genus Metaptera Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      52. Genus Micromya Agassiz, 1852 accepted as Paetulunio Watters, 2018 (invalid: junior homonym of Micromya Rondani, 1840)
      53. Genus Monelagmus Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Leptodea Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      54. Genus Monelasmus Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      55. Genus Naidea Swainson, 1840 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      56. Genus Nedionidus [sic] accepted as Medionidus C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > misspelling)
      57. Genus Oblicaria Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Obliquaria Rafinesque, 1820
      58. Genus Obliquata Frierson, 1927 accepted as Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831
      59. Genus Paraptera Ortmann, 1911 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      60. Genus Pareptera Ortmann, 1911 accepted as Leptodea Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      61. Genus Penita Frierson, 1927 accepted as Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831
      62. Genus Pilea C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831 (junior subjective synonym)
      63. Genus Plagiola Rafinesque, 1819 accepted as Ptychobranchus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      64. Genus Plagiolopsis Thiele, 1934 accepted as Ellipsaria Rafinesque, 1820
      65. Genus Proptera Rafinesque, 1819 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      66. Genus Pseudoon C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Obovaria Rafinesque, 1819 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      67. Genus Rotundaria Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Obovaria Rafinesque, 1819
      68. Genus Scalenilla Ortmann & B. Walker, 1922 accepted as Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      69. Genus Simpsonunio Starobogatov, 1970 accepted as Lampsilis Rafinesque, 1820
      70. Genus Stenelasma Herrmannsen, 1849 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      71. Genus Striata Frierson, 1927 accepted as Obovaria Rafinesque, 1819
      72. Genus Subtentus Frierson, 1927 accepted as Ptychobranchus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      73. Genus Symphynota I. Lea, 1829 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
      74. Genus Torulosa Frierson, 1927 accepted as Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831
      75. Genus Toxelasma Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Toxolasma Rafinesque, 1831 (emendation)
      76. Genus Troncilla Rafinesque, 1819 accepted as Truncilla Rafinesque, 1819
      77. Genus Truncillopsis Ortmann & B. Walker, 1922 accepted as Epioblasma Rafinesque, 1831 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    3. Tribe Pleurobemini Hannibal, 1912
      1. Genus Elliptio Rafinesque, 1819
      2. Genus Elliptoideus Frierson, 1927
      3. Genus Eurynia Rafinesque, 1819
      4. Genus Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900
      5. Genus Hemistena Rafinesque, 1820
      6. Genus Parvaspina Perkins, N. A. Johnson & Gangloff, 2017
      7. Genus Plethobasus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      8. Genus Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
      9. Genus Pleuronaia Frierson, 1927
      10. Genus Aximedia Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
      11. Genus Canthyria Swainson, 1840 accepted as Elliptio Rafinesque, 1819
      12. Genus Elliptoidens Frierson, 1927 accepted as Elliptoideus Frierson, 1927
      13. Genus Ensinaia Starobogatov, 1970 accepted as Elliptio Rafinesque, 1819
      14. Genus Fuscnoaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      15. Genus Fusconaja C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      16. Genus Fusconala C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      17. Genus Fusconaria accepted as Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      18. Genus Fusconia [sic] accepted as Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      19. Genus Hemilastena Agassiz, 1852 accepted as Hemistena Rafinesque, 1820 (unjustified emendation of Hemistena)
      20. Genus Levingtonia [sic] accepted as Lexingtonia Ortmann, 1914 accepted as Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      21. Genus Lexingtonia Ortmann, 1914 accepted as Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (junior synonym)
      22. Genus Lintoxia Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
      23. Genus Lyntoxia Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
      24. Genus Odatelia Rafinesque, 1832 accepted as Hemistena Rafinesque, 1820
      25. Genus Quincuncina Ortmann, 1922 accepted as Fusconaia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      26. Genus Sayunio De Gregorio, 1914 accepted as Hemistena Rafinesque, 1820
      27. Genus Scalenaria Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
      28. Genus Scatenaria Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Scalenaria Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819 (alternative original spelling)
      29. Genus Sintoina Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
      30. Genus Sintoxia Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
      31. Genus Syntonia Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819
      32. Genus Syntoxia Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Pleurobema Rafinesque, 1819 (emendation)
    4. Tribe Popenaiadini Heard & Guckert, 1971
      1. Genus Barynaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      2. Genus Martensnaias Frierson, 1927
      3. Genus Micronaias C. T. Simpson, 1900
      4. Genus Nephritica Frierson, 1927
      5. Genus Nephronaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      6. Genus Popenaias Frierson, 1927
      7. Genus Psoronaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      8. Genus Psorula F. Haas, 1930
      9. Genus Reticulatus Frierson, 1927
      10. Genus Sphenonaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      11. Genus Lapidosus C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Disconaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      12. Genus Perpenaias A. E. Salisbury, 1948 accepted as Popenaias Frierson, 1927 (error for Popenaias Frierson, 1927)
      13. Genus Popenais Frierson, 1927 accepted as Popenaias Frierson, 1927 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
    5. Tribe Quadrulini Ihering, 1901
      1. Genus Cyclonaias Pilsbry, 1922
      2. Genus Eonaias W. B. Marshall, 1929 †
      3. Genus Megalonaias Utterback, 1915
      4. Genus Proparreysia Pilsbry, 1921 †
      5. Genus Protamblema Modell, 1957 †
      6. Genus Quadrula Rafinesque, 1820
      7. Genus Theliderma Swainson, 1840
      8. Genus Tritogonia Agassiz, 1852
      9. Genus Uniomerus Conrad, 1853
      10. Genus Amphinaias Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894 accepted as Quadrula Rafinesque, 1820
      11. Genus Bullata Frierson, 1927 accepted as Cyclonaias Pilsbry, 1922
      12. Genus Magalonaias Utterback, 1915 accepted as Megalonaias Utterback, 1915
      13. Genus Orthonymus Agassiz, 1852 accepted as Theliderma Swainson, 1840
      14. Genus Pustulosa Frierson, 1927 accepted as Cyclonaias Pilsbry, 1922
      15. Genus Quaduila Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Quadrula Rafinesque, 1820
      16. Genus Telederma Swainson, 1840 accepted as Theliderma Swainson, 1840
      17. Genus Thelyderma Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Theliderma Swainson, 1840
      18. Genus Tritigonia Agassiz, 1852 accepted as Tritogonia Agassiz, 1852 (incorrect spelling)
    6. Genus Symphinota [sic] accepted as Symphynota I. Lea, 1829 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818 (unaccepted > misspelling)
    7. Genus Symphonota [sic] accepted as Symphynota I. Lea, 1829 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818 (unaccepted > misspelling)
  2. Subfamily Gonideinae Ortmann, 1916
    1. Genus Baicalinaia Starobogatov, 1970 †
    2. Tribe Chamberlainiini Bogan, Froufe & Lopes-Lima, 2017
      1. Genus Caudiculatus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      2. Genus Chamberlainia C. T. Simpson, 1900
      3. Genus Sinohyriopsis Starobogatov, 1970
      4. Genus Nipponihyria Starobogatov, 1970 accepted as Sinohyriopsis Starobogatov, 1970 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      5. Genus Simpsonia Rochebrune, 1904 accepted as Chamberlainia C. T. Simpson, 1900 (a junior synonym)
    3. Tribe Ctenodesmini J. Pfeiffer, Zieritz, Rahim & Lopes-Lima, 2021 (accepted > unreplaced junior homonym, not Ctenodesmini Hoffman, 1965 [Myriapoda])
      1. Genus Ctenodesma C. T. Simpson, 1900
      2. Genus Khairuloconcha Zieritz, Lopes-Lima & Pfeiffer, 2021
    4. Tribe Gonideini Ortmann, 1916
      1. Genus Gonidea Conrad, 1857
      2. Genus Inversidens F. Haas, 1911
      3. Genus Koreosolenaia J. H. Lee, S. K. Kim, Lopes-Lima & Bogan, 2020
      4. Genus Leguminaia Conrad, 1865
      5. Genus Microcondylaea Vest, 1866
      6. Genus Obovalis C. T. Simpson, 1900
      7. Genus Parvasolenaia X.-C. Huang & X.-P. Wu, 2019
      8. Genus Postolata Y.-T. Dai, X.-C. Huang & X.-P. Wu, 2023
      9. Genus Pseudodontopsis Kobelt, 1912
      10. Genus Ptychorhynchus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      11. Genus Simpsonasus Bolotov & Konopleva, 2023
      12. Genus Sinosolenaia Bolotov, Kondakov, Konopleva & Vikhrev, 2021
      13. Genus Limnobasilissa Hannibal, 1912 accepted as Gonidea Conrad, 1857 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      14. Genus Microcondylus Drouët, 1879 accepted as Microcondylaea Vest, 1866 (unaccepted > misspelling)
    5. Tribe Lamprotulini Modell, 1942
      1. Genus Discomya C. T. Simpson, 1900
      2. Genus Lamprotula C. T. Simpson, 1900
      3. Genus Potomida Swainson, 1840
      4. Genus Pronodularia Starobogatov, 1970
      5. Genus Bittneriella † (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
      6. Genus Parunio Ping, 1931 † accepted as Lamprotula (Parunio) Ping, 1931 † represented as Lamprotula C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
      7. Genus Rhomboidiana Locard, 1889 accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (a junior synonym)
      8. Genus Simonisiana Locard, 1889 accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (a junior synonym)
      9. Genus Subreniformiana Fagot, 1893 accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (a junior synonym)
    6. Genus Propotomida Modell, 1964 †
    7. Genus Ptychorhynchoideus Modell, 1931 †
    8. Tribe Schepmaniini Lopes-Lima, L. Pfeiffer & Zieritz, 2021
      1. Genus Schepmania F. Haas, 1910
  3. Subfamily Modellnaiinae Brandt, 1974
    1. Genus Modellnaia Brandt, 1974
  4. Subfamily Parreysiinae J. Henderson, 1935
    1. Tribe Coelaturini Modell, 1942
      1. Genus Brazzaea Bourguignat, 1886
      2. Genus Coelatura Conrad, 1853
      3. Genus Grandidieria Bourguignat, 1885
      4. Genus Moncetia Bourguignat, 1886
      5. Genus Nitia Pallary, 1924
      6. Genus Nyassunio F. Haas, 1936
      7. Genus Prisodontopsis Tomlin, 1928
      8. Genus Pseudospatha C. T. Simpson, 1900
      9. Genus Burtonia Bourguignat, 1883 accepted as Pseudospatha C. T. Simpson, 1900
      10. Genus Caelatura 'Conrad, 1853' accepted as Coelatura Conrad, 1853 (a misspelling of Coelatura Conrad, 1853)
      11. Genus Mweruella F. Haas, 1936 accepted as Prisodontopsis Tomlin, 1928 (a junior synonym)
      12. Genus Pharaonia Jousseaume, 1886 accepted as Coelatura Conrad, 1853
      13. Genus Pseudavicula C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Prisodontopsis Tomlin, 1928 (unaccepted > junior homonym, preoccupied by Pseudavicula Etheridge, 1892; Prisodontopsis Tomlin, 1928 is a replacement name)
      14. Genus Reneus Jousseaume, 1886 accepted as Coelatura Conrad, 1853
      15. Genus Ruellania Bourguignat, 1885 accepted as Grandidieria Bourguignat, 1885 (junior synonym)
      16. Genus Zairia Rochebrune, 1886 accepted as Coelatura Conrad, 1853 (a junior synonym)
    2. Tribe Indochinellini Bolotov, J. M. Pfeiffer, Vikhrev & Konopleva, 2018
      1. Genus Harmandia Rochebrune, 1882
      2. Genus Indochinella Bolotov, J. M. Pfeiffer, Vikhrev & Konopleva, 2018
      3. Genus Indonaia Prashad, 1918
      4. Genus Radiatula C. T. Simpson, 1900
      5. Genus Scabiellus Bolotov et al., 2020
      6. Genus Scabies F. Haas, 1911
      7. Genus Unionetta F. Haas, 1955
      8. Genus Hemisolasma Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Indonaia Prashad, 1918 (junior subjective synonym)
      9. Genus Unionella F. Haas, 1913 accepted as Unionetta F. Haas, 1955 (invalid: junior homonym of Unionella Etheridge, 1888; Unionetta is a replacement name)
    3. Tribe Lamellidentini Modell, 1942
      1. Genus Arcidopsis C. T. Simpson, 1900
      2. Genus Lamellidens C. T. Simpson, 1900
      3. Genus Trapezidens Bolotov, Vikhrev & Konopleva, 2017
    4. Tribe Leoparreysiini Vikhrev, Bolotov & Kondakov, 2017
      1. Genus Leoparreysia Vikhrev, Bolotov & Aksenova, 2017
    5. Tribe Parreysiini J. Henderson, 1935
      1. Genus Balwantia Prashad, 1919
      2. Genus Parreysia Conrad, 1853
      3. Genus Aurora C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Diaurora T. D. A. Cockerell, 1903 (unaccepted > junior homonym, junior homonym of Aurora Ragonot, 1887 [Lepidophora} and Aurora Sollas, 1888 [Porifera])
      4. Genus Naia Swainson, 1840 accepted as Parreysia Conrad, 1853
      5. Genus Parreyssia Prashad, 1936 accepted as Parreysia Conrad, 1853 (unaccepted > unjustified emendation)
  5. Subfamily Pseudodontinae Frierson, 1927
    1. Tribe Pseudodontini Frierson, 1927
      1. Subtribe Indopseudodontina Bolotov, Konopleva, Kondakov & Vikhrev, 2023
        1. Genus Indopseudodon Prashad, 1922
      2. Genus Leptanodonta Wenz, 1927 †
      3. Genus Nyeinchanconcha Bolotov et al., 2020
      4. Subtribe Pseudodontina Frierson, 1927
        1. Genus Bineurus C. T. Simpson, 1900
        2. Genus Monodontina Conrad, 1853
        3. Genus Namkongnaia Jeratthitikul, Sutcharit, Ngor & Prasankok, 2021
        4. Genus Pilsbryoconcha C. T. Simpson, 1900
        5. Genus Pseudodon A. Gould, 1844
        6. Genus Songkhlanaia Konopleva, Lheknim, Sriwoon, Kondakov, Vikhrev & Bolotov, 2022
        7. Genus Sundadontina Bolotov et al., 2020
        8. Genus Thaiconcha Bolotov et al., 2020
      5. Genus Cosmopseudodon F. Haas, 1920 accepted as Pseudodon A. Gould, 1844 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      6. Genus Nasus C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Simpsonasus Bolotov & Konopleva, 2023 (unaccepted > junior homonym, Invalid: a junior homonym of Nasus Basilewski, 1855 [Pisces] )
      7. Genus Pseudodus [sic] accepted as Pseudodon A. Gould, 1844 (error for Pseudodon Gould, 1844)
      8. Genus Trigonodon Conrad, 1865 accepted as Indopseudodon Prashad, 1922 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym, unavailable, a junior homonym of Trigonodon Sismonda, 1847 [Pisces])
    2. Tribe Pilsbryoconchini Bolotov, Vikhrev & S. Tumpeesuwan, 2017 accepted as Pseudodontina Frierson, 1927 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  6. Subfamily Qiyangiinae J.-H. Chen, 1983 †
    1. Genus Comptio X.-Z. Liu & Luo, 1978 †
    2. Genus Eolamprotula Z.-W. Gu, 1976 †
    3. Genus Luochengella X.-Z. Liu & G.-X. Zhu, 1978 †
    4. Genus Qiyangia J.-H. Chen & Y.-M. Xu, 1980 †
    5. Genus Undulatula Z.-W. Gu, 1976 †
    6. Genus Yunnanophorus C.-Z. Chen, 1974 †
    7. Genus Yunnanopharus [sic] † accepted as Yunnanophorus C.-Z. Chen, 1974 † (unaccepted > misspelling)
    8. Genus Zhongbanaia Q.-H. Ma, 1999 † accepted as Eolamprotula Z.-W. Gu, 1976 † (tentative junior subjective synonym)
  7. Subfamily Rectidentinae Modell, 1942
    1. Tribe Contradentini Modell, 1942
      1. Genus Lens C. T. Simpson, 1900
      2. Genus Physunio C. T. Simpson, 1900
      3. Genus Pressidens F. Haas, 1910
      4. Genus Solenaia Conrad, 1869
      5. Genus Trapezoideus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      6. Genus Yaukthwa Konopleva et al., 2019
      7. Genus Contradens F. Haas, 1911 accepted as Lens C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      8. Genus Schizocleithrum F. Haas, 1913 accepted as Lens C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      9. Genus Sprickia Modell, 1942 accepted as Lens C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      10. Genus Uniandra F. Haas, 1912 accepted as Lens C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    2. Tribe Rectidentini Modell, 1942
      1. Genus Elongaria F. Haas, 1913
      2. Genus Ensidens Frierson, 1911
      3. Genus Hyriopsis Conrad, 1853
      4. Genus Limnoscapha Lindholm, 1932 †
      5. Genus Potamoscapha Starobogatov, 1970 †
      6. Genus Prohyriopsis F. Haas, 1914
      7. Genus Pseudohyriopsis Starobogatov, 1970 †
      8. Genus Rectidens C. T. Simpson, 1900
      9. Genus Christadens C. T. Simpson, 1914 accepted as Ctenodesma C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym, invalid; unnecessary replacement name)
      10. Genus Nannonaia F. Haas, 1913 accepted as Elongaria F. Haas, 1913 (junior synonym)
  8. Subfamily Unioninae Rafinesque, 1820
    1. Tribe Aculamprotulini X.-C. Huang & X.-P. Wu, 2019
      1. Genus Aculamprotula X.-P. Wu, Y.-L. Liang, H.-Z. Wang & S. Ouyang, 1999
    2. Tribe Anodontini Rafinesque, 1820
      1. Genus Alasmidonta Say, 1818
      2. Genus Anodonta Lamarck, 1799
      3. Genus Anodontoides C. T. Simpson, 1898
      4. Genus Arcidens C. T. Simpson, 1900
      5. Genus Cyclanodonta Starobogatov, 1970 †
      6. Genus Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831
      7. Genus Modelliella Starobogatov, 1970 †
      8. Genus Pegias C. T. Simpson, 1900
      9. Genus Pseudanodonta Bourguignat, 1877
      10. Genus Pseudodontoideus Frierson, 1927
      11. Genus Pyganodon Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      12. Genus Sichuanoconcha X.-Z. Liu, 1984 †
      13. Genus Simpsonaias Frierson, 1914
      14. Genus Simpsonella T. D. A. Cockerell, 1903
      15. Genus Strophitus Rafinesque, 1820
      16. Genus Utterbackia F. C. Baker, 1927
      17. Genus Utterbackiana Frierson, 1927
      18. Genus Anodon Swainson, 1840 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799
      19. Genus Arconaia Conrad, 1865 accepted as Lanceolaria Conrad, 1853 (junior synonym)
      20. Genus Colletopterum Bourguignat, 1880 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799 (a junior synonym)
      21. Genus Dalliella C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Simpsonella T. D. A. Cockerell, 1903 (unaccepted > junior homonym, invalid: junior homonym of Dalliella Cossmann, 1895; Simpsonella is a replacement name)
      22. Genus Gabillotia Servain, 1891 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799 (junior subjective synonym)
      23. Genus Glochidium Rathke, 1797 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799 (Invalid: placed on the Official Index by Opinion 561, 1959, Opinions and Declarations rendered by the ICZN, 20(28): 305)
      24. Genus Oguranodonta Kuroda & Habe, 1987 accepted as Sinanodonta Modell, 1945
      25. Genus Purpurina Herrmannsen, 1852 accepted as Simpsonella T. D. A. Cockerell, 1903 (invalid: junior homonym of Purpurina d'Orbigny, 1850)
    3. Tribe Cristariini Lopes-Lima, Bogan & Froufe, 2017
      1. Genus Amuranodonta Moskvicheva, 1973
      2. Genus Anemina F. Haas, 1969
      3. Genus Beringiana Starobogatov in Zatravkin, 1983
      4. Genus Buldowskia Moskvicheva, 1973
      5. Genus Cristaria Schumacher, 1817
      6. Genus Pletholophus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      7. Genus Sinanodonta Modell, 1945
      8. Genus Appius Menke, 1830 accepted as Cristaria Schumacher, 1817 (a junior synonym)
      9. Genus Arsenievinaia Zatravkin & Bogatov, 1987 accepted as Beringiana Starobogatov in Zatravkin, 1983 (a junior synonym)
      10. Genus Barbala Gray, 1825 accepted as Cristaria Schumacher, 1817 (a junior synonym)
      11. Genus Clione Gistel, 1848 accepted as Cristaria Schumacher, 1817 (a junior synonym)
      12. Genus Craspedodonta Herrmannsen, 1852 accepted as Cristaria Schumacher, 1817 (junior synonym)
      13. Genus Dianisotis Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Cristaria Schumacher, 1817
      14. Genus Dipsas Leach, 1814 accepted as Cristaria Schumacher, 1817 (invalid: junior homonym of Dipsas Laurenti, 1768 [Reptilia])
      15. Genus Dipsax Voigt, 1834 accepted as Cristaria Schumacher, 1817 (a junior synonym)
      16. Genus Haasiella Lindholm, 1925 accepted as Anemina F. Haas, 1969 (invalid: junior homonym of Haasiella Pocock, 1901 [Myriapoda], and Haasiella Kieffer, 1913 [Diptera]; Anemina is a replacement name)
      17. Genus Kunashiria Starobogatov, 1983 accepted as Beringiana Starobogatov in Zatravkin, 1983 (a junior synonym)
    4. Tribe Lanceolariini Froufe, Lopes-Lima & Bogan, 2017
      1. Genus Lanceolaria Conrad, 1853
      2. Genus Cylindrica C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Lanceolaria Conrad, 1853 (unaccepted > junior homonym, Invalid: junior homonym of Cylindrica Clessin, 1882 [Gastropoda Hydrobiidae])
      3. Genus Pericylindrica Tomlin, 1930 accepted as Lanceolaria Conrad, 1853 (a junior synonym)
      4. Genus Triquetra Mörch, 1853 accepted as Lanceolaria Conrad, 1853 (Invalid: junior homonym of Triquetra Blainville, 1828 [Veneridae] and Triquetra Conrad, 1846 [Mesodesmatidae])
    5. Tribe Lepidodesmini X.-C. Huang & X.-P. Wu, 2019
      1. Genus Lepidodesma C. T. Simpson, 1896
    6. Tribe Middendorffinaiini Lopes-Lima, Bolotov & Bogan, 2020
      1. Genus Middendorffinaia Moskvicheva & Starobogatov, 1973
    7. Tribe Nodulariini Starobogatov & Zatravkin, 1987
      1. Genus Cuneopsis C. T. Simpson, 1900
      2. Genus Inversiunio Habe, 1991
      3. Genus Nodularia Conrad, 1853
      4. Genus Pseudocuneopsis X.-C. Huang, Y.-T. Dai & X.-P. Wu, 2022
      5. Genus Schistodesmus C. T. Simpson, 1900
      6. Genus Tchangsinaia Starobogatov, 1970
      7. Genus Arcuneopsis X.-C. Huang, Y.-T. Dai & X.-P. Wu, 2022 accepted as Tchangsinaia Starobogatov, 1970 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym)
    8. Tribe Unionini Rafinesque, 1820
      1. Genus Acuticosta C. T. Simpson, 1900
      2. Genus Betekeia Starobogatov, 1970 †
      3. Genus Diaurora T. D. A. Cockerell, 1903
      4. Genus Heterunio Lindholm, 1932 †
      5. Genus Modellinaia Starobogatov, 1970 †
      6. Genus Palindonaia Modell, 1950 †
      7. Genus Pristinunio Starobogatov, 1970 †
      8. Genus Protunio P. Haas, 1913
      9. Genus Pseudobaphia C. T. Simpson, 1900
      10. Genus Rhombuniopsis F. Haas, 1920
      11. Genus Rumanunio Starobogatov, 1970 †
      12. Genus Sculptunio Lindholm, 1932 †
      13. Genus Sibirunio Starobogatov, 1970 †
      14. Genus Tuberunio Lindholm, 1932 †
      15. Genus Unio Philipsson, 1788
      16. Genus Alasmidens A. H. Clarke, 1981 accepted as Alasmidonta (Alasmidens) A. H. Clarke, 1981 represented as Alasmidonta Say, 1818
      17. Genus Alasminota Ortmann, 1914 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831
      18. Genus Alasmodon G. B. Sowerby I, 1824 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818 (Invalid: unjustified emendation of Alasmidonta Say, 1818)
      19. Genus Alasmodonta [sic] accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818 (unaccepted > misspelling)
      20. Genus Amblamodon Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Amblasmodon Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831 (incorrect original spelling)
      21. Genus Amblasmodon Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831
      22. Genus Anadontoides [sic] accepted as Anodontoides C. T. Simpson, 1898 (unaccepted > misspelling)
      23. Genus Anelasmodon Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818 (replacement name)
      24. Genus Anelasmodonta Herrmannsen, 1846 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818
      25. Genus Anodon Oken, 1815 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799 (not available from Oken, 1815 [work placed on the Official Index by Opinion 417, and Anodon Oken, 1815, placed on Official Index by Opinion 561, 1959, Opinions and Declarations rendered by the ICZN, 20(28): 305])
      26. Genus Anodontes Cuvier, 1817 accepted as Anodontites Bruguière, 1792 (an incorrect subsequent spelling of Anodontites Bruguière, 1792)
      27. Genus Anodontopsis C. T. Simpson, 1898 accepted as Anodontoides C. T. Simpson, 1898 (unaccepted > junior homonym, junior homonym of Anodontopsis McCoy, 1851; Anodontoides is a replacement name)
      28. Genus Arkansia Ortmann & B. Walker, 1912 accepted as Arcidens C. T. Simpson, 1900 (junior synonym)
      29. Genus Arnoldina Hannibal, 1912 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      30. Genus Batavusiana Bourguignat, 1889 accepted as Unio (Batavusiana) Bourguignat, 1889 accepted as Unio (Crassiana) Servain, 1882 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
      31. Genus Bogatschevinaia Starobogatov, 1970 † accepted as Rhombuniopsis (Bogatschevinaia) Starobogatov, 1970 † represented as Rhombuniopsis F. Haas, 1920 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
      32. Genus Brachyanodon Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799
      33. Genus Bullella C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      34. Genus Cafferia C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      35. Genus Calceola Swainson, 1840 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818
      36. Genus Complanaria Swainson, 1840 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831
      37. Genus Consentunio Jatsko, 1972 accepted as Unio (Crassiana) Servain, 1882 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (junior subjective synonym)
      38. Genus Crassiana Servain, 1882 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      39. Genus Crassunio Modell, 1964 accepted as Unio (Crassiana) Servain, 1882 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (junior objective synonym)
      40. Genus Decurambis Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818
      41. Genus Elasmigena Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Elasmogona Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      42. Genus Elasmogena Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Elasmogona Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      43. Genus Elasmogona Agassiz, 1846 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831 (emendation)
      44. Genus Eolymnium Prashad, 1919 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      45. Genus Euphrata Pallary, 1933 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799
      46. Genus Flexiplis Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Pyganodon Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      47. Genus Flexiptis Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Pyganodon Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894
      48. Genus Hemiodon Swainson, 1840 accepted as Strophitus Rafinesque, 1820
      49. Genus Jugosus C. T. Simpson, 1914 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818
      50. Genus Limnium accepted as Lymnium Moquin-Tandon, 1856 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (incorrect subsequent spelling of Lymnium)
      51. Genus Lymnadea [sic] accepted as Lymnadia G. B. Sowerby II, 1839 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818 (unaccepted > misspelling)
      52. Genus Lymnadia G. B. Sowerby II, 1839 accepted as Potamilus Rafinesque, 1818
      53. Genus Lymnium Moquin-Tandon, 1856 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788
      54. Genus Mesanodon Crosse & P. Fischer, 1894 accepted as Anodonta Lamarck, 1799
      55. Genus Migranaja Hannibal, 1912 accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      56. Genus Monodonta Say, 1817 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818 (invalid: junior homonym of Monodonta Lamarck, 1799 [Gastropoda]; Alasmidonta is a replacement name)
      57. Genus Mysca W. Turton, 1822 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      58. Genus Nayadina De Gregorio, 1914 accepted as Utterbackia F. C. Baker, 1927 (unaccepted > junior homonym, of Nayadina Munier-Chalmas, 1864)
      59. Genus Nemrodia Pallary, 1939 accepted as Unio (Eolymnium) Prashad, 1919 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (unavailable; the name published without designating a type species)
      60. Genus Nodularidia T. D. A. Cockerell, 1901 accepted as Nodularia Conrad, 1853 (unnecessary nom. nov. pro Nodularia Conrad, 1853)
      61. Genus Oxynaia F. Haas, 1913 accepted as Nodularia Conrad, 1853 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      62. Genus Pagias [sic] accepted as Pegias C. T. Simpson, 1900 (incorrect spelling)
      63. Genus Pictunio Jatsko, 1972 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (junior objective synonym of Unio)
      64. Genus Platynaias B. Walker, 1918 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      65. Genus Pressodonta C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      66. Genus Prolasmidonta Ortmann, 1914 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818
      67. Genus Pterosygna Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Pterosyna Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831 (incorrect subsequent spelling)
      68. Genus Pterosyna Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831
      69. Genus Rhombunio Germain, 1911 accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840
      70. Genus Rombunio accepted as Rhombunio Germain, 1911 accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (unaccepted > misspelling)
      71. Genus Rugifera C. T. Simpson, 1900 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
      72. Genus Schleschiella Modell, 1950 accepted as Rhipidodonta Mörch, 1853 (junior subjective synonym)
      73. Genus Simpsoniconcha Frierson, 1914 accepted as Simpsonaias Frierson, 1914 (unnecessary substitute name for Simpsonaias Frierson, 1914 )
      74. Genus Sulcularia Rafinesque, 1831 accepted as Lasmigona Rafinesque, 1831
      75. Genus Unionea Rafinesque, 1815 accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (unnecessary substitute name or unjustified emendation of Unio)
      76. Genus Uniopsis Swainson, 1840 accepted as Alasmidonta Say, 1818
      77. Genus Utterbachia F. C. Baker, 1927 accepted as Utterbackia F. C. Baker, 1927 (original misspelling)
      78. Genus Margarita I. Lea, 1836 (uncertain > taxon inquirendum, invalid: junior homonym of Margarita Leach, 1814 [Bivalvia Pteriidae]; Margaron is a replacement name)
      79. Genus Margaron I. Lea, 1852 (uncertain > taxon inquirendum)
  9. Subfamily Alasmidontinae Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Anodontini Rafinesque, 1820 (a junior synonym)
  10. Subfamily Anodontinae Rafinesque, 1820 accepted as Anodontini Rafinesque, 1820
  11. Subfamily Heudeaninae Modell, 1942 accepted as Gonideinae Ortmann, 1916
    1. Genus Heudeana Frierson, 1922 accepted as Ptychorhynchus C. T. Simpson, 1900 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  12. Subfamily Hyriopsinae Modell, 1942 accepted as Rectidentini Modell, 1942
  13. Subfamily Lamprotulinae Modell, 1942 accepted as Lamprotulini Modell, 1942
  14. Subfamily Lampsilinae Ihering, 1901 accepted as Lampsilini Ihering, 1901 (original rank)
  15. Subfamily Leguminaiinae Starobogatov, 1970 accepted as Gonideini Ortmann, 1916
  16. Subfamily Limnoscaphinae Lindholm, 1932 accepted as Rectidentini Modell, 1942
  17. Subfamily Margaritaninae Ortmann, 1910 accepted as Margaritiferinae J. Henderson, 1929 (1910)
  18. Subfamily Megalonaiadinae Heard & Guckert, 1971 accepted as Quadrulini Ihering, 1901 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
  19. Subfamily Nodulariinae Starobogatov & Zatravkin, 1987 accepted as Nodulariini Starobogatov & Zatravkin, 1987 (original rank)
  20. Subfamily Physunioninae Starobogatov, 1970 accepted as Contradentini Modell, 1942
  21. Subfamily Pseudanodontinae Stadnichenko, 1984 accepted as Anodontini Rafinesque, 1820 (a junior synonym)
  22. Subfamily Quadrulinae Ihering, 1901 accepted as Quadrulini Ihering, 1901 (original rank)
  23. Subfamily Strophitinae Starobogatov, 1970 accepted as Anodontini Rafinesque, 1820 (a junior synonym)
  24. Subfamily Unionidae incertae sedis (temporary name)
    1. Genus Acuneopsis X.-Z. Liu & G.-X. Zhu, 1978 †
    2. Genus Afrohyrioides Van Damme & Bogan, 2015 †
    3. Genus Amblemella Modell, 1969 †
    4. Genus Antediplodon W. B. Marshall, 1929 †
    5. Genus Anunio Lebedev, 1958 †
    6. Genus Archaeounio Koarai & Matsukawa, 2016 †
    7. Genus Archiparreysia Modell, 1964 †
    8. Genus Bogatschevia Jatsko, 1972 † (accepted > unreplaced junior homonym)
    9. Genus Coactunio Van Damme & Bogan, 2015 †
    10. Genus Costanaia MacNeil, 1935 †
    11. Genus Cuneopsidea Wenz, 1928 †
    12. Genus Cuneunio Popova & Starobogatov, 1970 †
    13. Genus Dehminaia Modell, 1969 †
    14. Genus Ebersininaia Starobogatov, 1970 †
    15. Genus Elrhazunio Van Damme & Bogan, 2015 †
    16. Genus Eocuneopsis F.-X. Guo, 1988 †
    17. Genus Gautieraia Van Damme & Pickford, 2010 †
    18. Genus Germainaia Graf & Cummings, 2009
    19. Genus Grafunio Van Damme & Pickford, 2010 †
    20. Genus Haasodonta McMichael, 1956
    21. Genus Hadrodon Yen, 1952 †
    22. Genus Isfariopsis Martinson, 1953 †
    23. Genus Jazkoa Starobogatov, 1970 †
    24. Genus Linshuiella Q.-H. Ma, 1999 †
    25. Genus Megalonoidea MacNeil, 1935 †
    26. Genus Mezounio Zakharov, 2020 †
    27. Genus Mujanaia Delvene, Munt, Piñuela & García-Ramos, 2016 †
    28. Genus Murraia L. S. Russell, 1932 †
    29. Genus Napoconcha B.-Y. Huang, 1992 †
    30. Genus Nkondonaia Van Damme & Pickford, 2010 †
    31. Genus Obwerukunio Van Damme & Pickford, 2010 †
    32. Genus Pacifunio Chepalyga, 1976 †
    33. Genus Paranodonta T. Kobayashi & K. Suzuki, 1936 †
    34. Genus Paraptychorhynchus Starobogatov, 1970 †
    35. Genus Periodunio F.-X. Guo, 1988 †
    36. Genus Plesielliptio L. S. Russell, 1934 †
    37. Genus Pliconaias W. B. Marshall, 1929 †
    38. Genus Protelliptio L. S. Russell, 1934 †
    39. Genus Protoanodonta Delvene & R. Araujo, 2009 †
    40. Genus Protopleurobema Delvene & R. Araujo, 2009 †
    41. Genus Pseudelliptio G.-X. Zhu, 1976 †
    42. Genus Pseudobovaria W. Adam, 1957 †
    43. Genus Pseudolanceolaria Zykin, 1980 †
    44. Genus Pseudosturia Chepalyga, 1965 †
    45. Genus Psilunio Stefanescu, 1896 †
    46. Genus Radioplicata B.-Y. Huang, 1981
    47. Genus Rhabdotophorus L. S. Russell, 1935 †
    48. Genus Rheinbraunia Schlickum & Strauch, 1979 †
    49. Genus Rostrunio Van Damme & Bogan, 2015 †
    50. Genus Rugunio Starobogatov, 1970 †
    51. Genus Saharella Mongin, 1963 †
    52. Genus Sinzowinaia Starobogatov, 1970 †
    53. Genus Sulcatapex Yen, 1946 †
    54. Genus Sulcatula Leroy, 1940 †
    55. Genus Tacuaremboia S. Martinez, Figueiras & J. S. Silva, 1993 †
    56. Genus Teisseyrinaia Starobogatov, 1970 †
    57. Genus Teruella Mongin, 1965 †
    58. Genus Triaslacus Bogan & P. G. Weaver, 2012 †
    59. Genus Troitskinaia Zykin, 1980 †
    60. Genus Tuaregunio Van Damme & Bogan, 2015 †
    61. Genus Tuberonaia Z.-W. Gu & B.-Y. Huang, 1976 †
    62. Genus Tutuella Ragozin, 1938 †
    63. Genus Tyraspoliconcha Jatsko, 1972 †
    64. Genus Unioasia Martinson, Barsbold & Tolstikova, 1975 †
    65. Genus Unionelloides Z.-W. Gu, 1962 †
    66. Genus Vetulonaia C. C. Branson, 1935 †
    67. Genus Zaisanunio Tolstikova, 1969 †
    68. Genus Eodiplodon W. B. Marshall, 1928 † accepted as Diplodon Spix, 1827 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    69. Genus Jilinoconcha Q.-H. Ma, 1989 † accepted as Plesielliptio L. S. Russell, 1934 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    70. Genus Jishuiconcha B.-L. Ding, J.-H. Li & Sun, 1982 † accepted as Unionelloides Z.-W. Gu, 1962 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    71. Genus Kasancoviella Ragozin, 1964 † accepted as Abiella Ragozin, 1933 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    72. Genus Kasankoviella [sic] † accepted as Abiella Ragozin, 1933 † (incorrect subsequent spelling; junior subjective synonym)
    73. Genus Liopotomida Q.-H. Ma, 1999 † accepted as Unionelloides Z.-W. Gu, 1962 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    74. Genus Liovetulonaia Q.-H. Ma, 1999 † accepted as Eocuneopsis F.-X. Guo, 1988 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    75. Genus Malvensinaia † (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
    76. Genus Meekiella Modell, 1964 † accepted as Antediplodon W. B. Marshall, 1929 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    77. Genus Moldavunio † (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
    78. Genus Ningxiaconcha Q.-H. Ma, 1991 † accepted as Unio Philipsson, 1788 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    79. Genus Pelendunio † (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
    80. Genus Prodiplodon W. B. Marshall, 1928 † accepted as Diplodon Spix, 1827 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    81. Genus Psilounio F.-X. Guo, 1985 † accepted as Unionelloides Z.-W. Gu, 1962 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    82. Genus Qianweiella X.-Z. Liu & Q.-H. Luo, 1981 † accepted as Unionelloides Z.-W. Gu, 1962 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    83. Genus Ritia [sic] † accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (junior subjective synonym; incorrect subsequent spelling)
    84. Genus Rytia Stefanescu, 1896 † accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    85. Genus Sabbaia Cossmann, 1897 † accepted as Rytia Stefanescu, 1896 † accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (unaccepted > junior objective synonym, unnecessary replacement name)
    86. Genus Sibinunio † (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
    87. Genus Sulcopotomida Starobogatov, 1970 † accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    88. Genus Valahunio † (unaccepted > nomen nudum)
    89. Genus Vanderschaliea Modell, 1943 † accepted as Alasmidonta (Vanderschaliea) Modell, 1943 † represented as Alasmidonta Say, 1818 (unaccepted > superseded rank)
    90. Genus Wenziella Modell, 1958 † accepted as Potomida Swainson, 1840 (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    91. Genus Wulongiconcha X.-Z. Liu, 1984 † accepted as Unionelloides Z.-W. Gu, 1962 † (unaccepted > junior subjective synonym)
    92. Genus Bisulcus Hitchcock, 1865 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
    93. Genus Diplasma Rafinesque, 1831 (uncertain > unassessed)
    94. Genus Trisulcus Hitchcock, 1865 † (uncertain > nomen dubium)
  25. Subfamily Psilunioninae Starobogatov, 1970 (uncertain > taxon inquirendum)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
Not documented
MolluscaBase eds. (2024). MolluscaBase. Unionidae Rafinesque, 1820. Accessed at: https://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=160333 on 2024-04-22
Date
action
by
2005-05-31 07:42:56Z
created
2011-05-05 21:00:09Z
changed
2011-10-10 14:33:54Z
changed
2012-01-04 17:55:52Z
checked

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description  (of Jilinoconchidae Q.-H. Ma, 1989 †) Ma, Q.-H. (1989). Evolution, classification of Trigonioidacea (Bivalvia) in and its distribution in China. In: Palaeontological Society of China, Chinese Petroleum Society, Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, et al. (eds) Selected Papers for Symposium on Cretaceous of South China. Nanjing, Nanjing University Press, pp. 249-294.
page(s): 259 [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

taxonomy source Pfeiffer, J. M.; Breinholt, J. W.; Page, L. M. (2019). Unioverse: A phylogenomic resource for reconstructing the evolution of freshwater mussels (Bivalvia, Unionoida). <em>Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution.</em> 137: 114-126., available online at https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2019.02.016 [details]   

additional source Bieler, R.; Carter, J. G.; Coan, E. V. (2010). Classification of Bivalve families. Pp. 113-133, in: Bouchet P. & Rocroi J.-P. (2010), Nomenclator of Bivalve Families. <em>Malacologia.</em> 52(2): 1-184. [details]   

additional source Clench, W. J. & Turner, R. D. (1956). Freshwater mollusks of Alabama, Georgia, and Florida from the Escambia to the Suwannee River. <em>Bulletin of the Florida State Museum, Biological Sciences.</em> 1(3): 97-239, pls. 1-9., available online at https://www.floridamuseum.ufl.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/35/2017/03/Vol-1-No-3.pdf
page(s): 150 [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
LanguageName 
Swedish målarmusslor  [details]

This service is powered by LifeWatch Belgium
Learn more»
Website and databases developed and hosted by Flanders Marine Institute · Page generated on 2024-04-22 17:51:28+02:00 · Contact: Data Management Team