MolluscaBase source details

Wenz, W. (1923-1930). Fossilium Catalogus I: Animalia. Gastropoda extramarina tertiaria. W. Junk, Berlin. Vol. I: 1-352 pp. (1923), Vol. II: 353-736 pp. (1923), Vol. III: 737-1068 pp. (1923), Vol. IV: 1069-1420 pp. (1923), Vol. V: 1421-1734 pp. (1923), Vol. VI: 1735-1862 pp. (1923), Vol. VII: 1863-2230 pp. (1926), Vol. VIII: 2231-2502 pp. (1928), Vol. IX: 2503-2886 pp. (1929), Vol. X: 2887-3014 pp. (1929), Vol. XI: 3015-3387 pp. (1930).
193796
Wenz, W.
1923-1930
Fossilium Catalogus I: Animalia. Gastropoda extramarina tertiaria
W. Junk, Berlin. Vol. I: 1-352 pp. (1923), Vol. II: 353-736 pp. (1923), Vol. III: 737-1068 pp. (1923), Vol. IV: 1069-1420 pp. (1923), Vol. V: 1421-1734 pp. (1923), Vol. VI: 1735-1862 pp. (1923), Vol. VII: 1863-2230 pp. (1926), Vol. VIII: 2231-2502 pp. (1928), Vol. IX: 2503-2886 pp. (1929), Vol. X: 2887-3014 pp. (1929), Vol. XI: 3015-3387 pp. (1930)
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2014-10-31 09:29:28Z
created
2018-03-25 09:38:36Z
changed

Abida antiqua (Zieten, 1832) † accepted as Granaria schuebleri (Klein, 1846) † (basis of record)
Abida antiqua grossecostata (Gottschick & Wenz, 1919) † accepted as Granaria grossecostata (Gottschick & Wenz, 1919) † (basis of record)
Abida antiqua noerdlingensis (Klein, 1846) † accepted as Granaria noerdlingensis (Klein, 1846) † (basis of record)
Abida bythiniformis (K. Miller, 1907) † (basis of record)
Abida fustis (O. Boettger, 1889) † accepted as Granaria fustis (O. Boettger, 1889) † (basis of record)
Abida intrusa (Slavík, 1869) † accepted as Granaria intrusa (Slavík, 1869) † (basis of record)
Abida multicostulata (Gutzwiller, 1905) † accepted as Granaria multicostulata (Gutzwiller, 1905) † (basis of record)
Abida oryza (F.E. Edwards, 1852) † (basis of record)
Abida schlosseri (Cossmann, 1908) † accepted as Granaria schlosseri (Cossmann, 1908) † (basis of record)
Abida servasensis (Fontannes, 1884) † (basis of record)
Abida subfusiformis (F. Sandberger, 1875) † accepted as Granaria subfusiformis (Sandberger, 1875) † (basis of record)
Abida subvariabilis (F. Sandberger, 1858) † accepted as Granaria subvariabilis (Sandberger, 1858) † (basis of record)
Abida subvariabilis ulmensis Wenz, 1923 † accepted as Granaria subvariabilis (Sandberger, 1858) † (original description)
Abida vouastensis (Raspail, 1909) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula archiaci (De Boissy, 1848) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula armoricensis (Cossmann, 1902) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula cenchridium (Cossmann, 1902) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula dumasi (De Boissy, 1848) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula hesslerana Jooss, 1911 † (basis of record)
Acanthinula imperforata (K. Miller, 1907) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula nana (A. Braun in Walchner, 1851) † accepted as Esuinella nana (A. Braun in Walchner, 1851) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula paludinaeformis (Sandberger, 1858) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula paronae (Sacco, 1887) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula plicatella (Reuss in Reuss & Meyer, 1849) † accepted as Spermodea plicatella (Reuss in Reuss & Meyer, 1849) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula stampinensis (Deshayes, 1863) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula stueri (Cossmann, 1892) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula trochulus (Sandberger, 1872) † (basis of record)
Acanthinula tuchoricensis (Klika, 1891) † (basis of record)
Acanthopupa joossi Wenz in Fischer & Wenz, 1914 † (basis of record)
Acella (Acella) acuaria (Neumayr, 1869) † accepted as Omphiscola acuaria (Neumayr, 1869) † (basis of record)
Acella (Acella) cosensis (Tournouër, 1875) † accepted as Lymnaea cosensis Tournouër, 1875 † (basis of record)
Acella (Acella) megarensis (Gaudry & Fischer in Gaudry, 1867) † accepted as Lymnaea megarensis Gaudry in Gaudry & Fischer, 1867 † (basis of record)
Acella (Acella) transsylvanica (Roth, 1881) † accepted as Acella transsilvanica (Roth, 1881) † (basis of record)
Acella micronema White, 1886 † accepted as Pleurolimnaea tenuicosta (Meek & Hayden, 1856) † (additional source)
Achatina columnella Deshayes, 1863 † accepted as Scalaxis sinister (De Boissy, 1848) † (source of synonymy)
Acme (Platyla) subpolita Gottschick, 1921 † accepted as Platyla subpolita (Gottschick, 1921) † (additional source)
Acme alta Clessin, 1911 † accepted as Platyla alta (Clessin, 1911) † (basis of record)
Acme beatricis Gaál, 1910 † accepted as Platyla beatricis (Gaál, 1910) † (basis of record)
Acme callosa (O. Boettger, 1870) † accepted as Platyla callosa (O. Boettger, 1870) † (basis of record)
Acme callosiuscula Andreae, 1904 † accepted as Platyla callosiuscula (Andreae, 1904) † (basis of record)
Acme eocaena Oppenheim, 1895 † accepted as Platyla eocaena (Oppenheim, 1895) † (basis of record)
Acme laevissima Klika, 1891 † accepted as Acicula limbata Reuss, 1861 (basis of record)
Acme michaudi Locard, 1878 † accepted as Platyla michaudi (Locard, 1878) † (basis of record)
Acme subfusca Flach, 1889 † accepted as Platyla subfusca (Flach, 1889) † (basis of record)
Acmopupa subtilissima (Sandberger, 1858) † (basis of record)
Acroreia baylei (Cossmann, 1882) † (basis of record)
Acrostele Wenz, 1925 † (basis of record)
Acrostele acicula (F. Sandberger, 1871) † (basis of record)
Acrotoma marcellana (Oppenheim, 1890) † accepted as Disjunctaria (Euclausta) marcellana (Oppenheim, 1890) † represented as Disjunctaria marcellana (Oppenheim, 1890) † (basis of record)
Agapilia pachii (Handmann, 1889) † accepted as Vitta pachii (Handmann, 1889) † (additional source)
Agardhia bacillus (Paladilhe, 1873) † accepted as Argna bacillus (Paladilhe, 1873) † (basis of record)
Agardhia diezi (Flach, 1890) † accepted as Pupilla diezi (Flach, 1890) † (basis of record)
Agardhia oppoliensis (Andreae, 1902) † accepted as Argna oppoliensis (Andreae, 1902) † (basis of record)
Agardhia praeambula (Flach, 1890) † accepted as Argna praeambula (Flach, 1890) † (basis of record)
Agardhia proexcessiva (Sacco, 1889) † accepted as Argna proexcessiva (Sacco, 1889) † (basis of record)
Agardhia pseudoennea (Flach, 1890) † accepted as Argna pseudoennea (Flach, 1890) † (basis of record)
Agardhia reperta Wenz, 1922 † accepted as Argna reperta (Wenz, 1922) † (basis of record)
Agardhia retusa (F. Sandberger, 1858) † accepted as Pupilla retusa (Sandberger, 1858) † (basis of record)
Allognathus (Iberellus) ogdeni (Kennard & Woodward, 1914) † represented as Allognathus ogdeni (Kennard & Woodward, 1914) † (basis of record)
Amalia oppoliensis Andreae, 1904 † accepted as Milax oppoliensis (Andreae, 1904) † (new combination reference)
Amalia oppoliensis var. ancyloides Andreae, 1904 † accepted as Milax oppoliensis (Andreae, 1904) † (additional source)
Ammonitella lunata (Conrad, 1871) † (additional source)
Amnicola (Amnicola) arvernensis (Bouillet, 1835) † accepted as Pseudamnicola arvernensis (Bouillet, 1835) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) avia (Eichwald, 1850) † accepted as Valvata avia (Eichwald, 1850) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) babukici (Brusina, 1902) † accepted as Pseudamnicola babukici Brusina, 1902 † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) balizacensis (Degrange-Touzin, 1892) † accepted as Valvata (Cincinna) balizacensis (Degrange-Touzin, 1892) † represented as Valvata balizacensis (Degrange-Touzin, 1892) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) brusiniana (Pavlović, 1903) † accepted as Pseudamnicola babindolensis Neubauer, Kroh, Harzhauser, Georgopoulou & Mandic, 2015 † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) capellinii (Wenz, 1919) † accepted as Pseudamnicola capellinii (Wenz, 1919) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) convexa Sandberger, 1875 † accepted as Pseudamnicola convexa (Sandberger, 1875) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) curta (Reuss, 1867) † accepted as Pseudamnicola curta (Reuss, 1867) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) cyclostomoides Sinzov, 1880 † accepted as Pseudamnicola cyclostomoides (Sinzov, 1880) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) dokici (Brusina, 1902) † accepted as Bania dokici (Brusina, 1902) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) dromica (Fontannes, 1881) † accepted as Pseudamnicola dromica (Fontannes, 1881) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) dubrueilliana Paladilhe, 1873 † accepted as Hydrocena dubrueiliana (Paladilhe, 1873) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) gobanzi Frauenfeld, 1864 † accepted as Bania gobanzi (Frauenfeld, 1864) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) helicella (F. Sandberger, 1858) † accepted as Mercuria helicella (F. Sandberger, 1858) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) hungarica Frauenfeld, 1862 † accepted as Pseudamnicola hungarica (Frauenfeld, 1862) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) immutata (M. Hörnes, 1856) † accepted as Bania immutata (M. Hörnes, 1856) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) margaritula (Fuchs, 1870) † accepted as Pseudamnicola (Pseudamnicola) margaritula (Fuchs, 1870) † represented as Pseudamnicola margaritula (Fuchs, 1870) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) meridionalis (Frauenfeld, 1862) accepted as Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) minima (Lörenthey, 1893) † accepted as Pseudamnicola minima (Lörenthey, 1893) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) moguntina O. Boettger, 1884 † accepted as Valvata moguntina (O. Boettger, 1884) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) nympha (Eichwald, 1850) † accepted as Pseudamnicola nympha (Eichwald, 1850) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) pachychila (Brusina, 1902) † accepted as Bania pachychila (Brusina, 1902) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) partschi (M. Hörnes, 1856) † accepted as Pseudamnicola partschi (M. Hörnes, 1856) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) pauluccii (Brusina, 1907) † accepted as Bania pauluccii (Brusina, 1907) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) proxima (Fuchs, 1870) † accepted as Pseudamnicola proxima (Fuchs, 1870) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) proximoides (Capellini, 1880) † accepted as Pseudamnicola proximoides (Capellini, 1880) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) pseudoglobulus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † accepted as Bania pseudoglobulus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) pseudoglobulus normalis (Gottschick, 1921) † accepted as Bania pseudoglobulus normalis (Gottschick, 1921) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) pseudoglobulus pseudoglobulus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † accepted as Bania pseudoglobulus pseudoglobulus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † represented as Bania pseudoglobulus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) pseudoglobulus steinheimensis (K. Miller, 1900) † accepted as Bania pseudoglobulus steinheimensis (K. Miller, 1900) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) pumila (Brusina, 1884) † accepted as Pseudamnicola pumila (Brusina, 1884) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) punctum (Eichwald, 1850) † accepted as Hydrobia punctum (Eichwald, 1850) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) rotundata (Montpéreux, 1831) † accepted as Pseudamnicola rotundata (Du Bois de Montpéreux, 1831) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) rueppelli O. Boettger, 1884 † accepted as Pseudamnicola rueppelli (O. Boettger, 1884) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) schottleri Wenz, 1922 † accepted as Pseudamnicola schottleri (Wenz, 1922) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) stosiciana crassa (Brusina, 1897) † accepted as Bania valvatoides (Brusina, 1872) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) stosiciana stosiciana Brusina, 1874 † accepted as Bania stosiciana (Brusina, 1874) † (basis of record)
Amnicola (Amnicola) subglobulus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † accepted as Pseudamnicola subglobulus (d'Orbigny, 1852) † (basis of record)
 Authority

Wenz (1923) referred the authorship of this replacement name (pro Cyclostoma conoidea de Boissy, 1848, non ... [details]

 Authority

Authority often referred to De Serres (1827) [there as "Hopii"] or to Bronn (1848), but none of the mentions before ... [details]

 Authority

Not available from Cossmann (1913), who described the taxon as Clausilia sinuata mut. lignitarum. Mutations are not ... [details]

 Authority

Wenz (1928) erroneously considered the record by Stur (1862) as a nomen nudum. Stur attributed the authority to ... [details]

 Classification

In contrast to Wenz (1926), who considered Choerina as a junior synonym of Emmericia, Esu et al. (2001) accepted ... [details]

 Classification

Recombined with Stalioa by Wenz (1926) and with Nystia by Schlickum (1968). Both combinations, as well as the ... [details]

 Classification

The classification with Georgia is doubtful, since this genus was established for recent species from the Socotra ... [details]

 Classification

Helix aquensis Serres (1829: 98-, pl. 1, figs 17–18) was described from the Tertiary of Aix-en-Provence from ... [details]

 Classification

Systematic position uncertain! [details]

 Classification

The generic classification of this species is doubtful. It was combined with Murella (Opica) by Wenz (1923). Opica ... [details]

 Classification

The generic classification of this species is doubtful. It was combined with Murella (Opica) by Wenz (1923). Opica ... [details]

 Classification

Classification uncertain. [details]

 Classification

Placed in Plebecula by Wenz (1923), which is presently considered a subgenus of Actinella. Not treated by later ... [details]

 Nomenclature

Not a nomen nudum as indicated by Wenz (1926). [details]

 Nomenclature

Wenz (1928) introduced Melanopsis pedemontana subcallosa as replacement name for the simultaneously published ... [details]

 Nomenclature

Not a nomen nudum as indicated by Wenz (1926). [details]

 Nomenclature

In the original description, Tournouër (1866) used the two names nodoti and nodotiana. In 1869, he only used the ... [details]

 Original description

Wenz (1923) listed Helix olla in synonymy of Eurystrophe janthinoides, citing the first mention in the literature ... [details]

 Spelling

In the original description, Tournouër (1866) used the two names nodoti and nodotiana. In 1869, he only used the ... [details]

 Spelling

The first description by Rollier (1892) is short and uninformative ("Paludine carénée"), but sufficient to be ... [details]

 Status

Ranked as subspecies of Azeca tridentiformis (Gottschick, 1920) by Wenz (1923), which is invalid because Gaál's ... [details]

 Status

Ranked as subspecies of Poiretia (Palaeoglandina) gracilis (Zieten, 1832) by Wenz (1923), but not mentioned in ... [details]

 Status

Ranked as subspecies of Poiretia (Palaeoglandina) gracilis (Zieten, 1832) by Wenz (1923), but not mentioned in ... [details]

 Status

P. multiformis minutus Hilgendorf, 1867 is invalid for it is a junior homonym of P. minutus Serres, 1829. No ... [details]

 Status

P. multiformis minutus Hilgendorf, 1867 is invalid for it is a junior homonym of P. minutus Serres, 1829. No ... [details]

 Status

Status uncertain: not mentioned by any later authors (except in catalogue by Wenz 1923). [details]

 Synonymy

Considered a junior synonym of Radix subovata (von Zieten, 1832) by Wenz (1923), which, in turn, was considered a ... [details]

 Synonymy

Wenz (1929) synonymized the name with "M. major A. Férussac, 1823", which is not an available name. [details]

 Synonymy

Considered a synonym of Parachloraea albigensis Noulet, 1854 by Wenz (1923), but listed as valid species by Fauré ... [details]

 Synonymy

Considered a synonym of the simultaneously published Radix dilatata (Noulet, 1854) by Wenz (1923), but treated as a ... [details]

 Synonymy

Not a nomen nudum in Braun in Walchner (1851) as claimed by Wenz (1923). Pupa cryptodus Sandberger, 1858 is to be ... [details]

 Synonymy

V. gaudryana is a nomen nudum and junior synonym of V. inflata Sandberger, 1875 (not vice versa as indicated by ... [details]

 Validity

Not described by Sinzov (1883) as indicated by Wenz (1926). [details]

 Validity

Not a nomen nudum as claimed by Wenz (1923). Therefore, it is not a junior homonym but a senior homonym of Auricula ... [details]

 Validity

Not a nomen nudum as claimed by Wenz (1923). [details]

 Validity

This name has appeared several times in the literature (e.g., Bronn 1848: 717; Wenz 1929: 2773), but it is based on an ... [details]

 Validity

Synonymized with Anisus dupuyianus (Noulet, 1854) by Wenz (1923), but considered a valid species by Kókay (2006). ... [details]

 Validity

Listed twice by Wenz (1923: 1066, 1068), the second time considering it (incorrectly!) a nomen nudum and listing it ... [details]

 Validity

Invalid: junior objective synonym of Pupa inversa Grateloup, 1828, which Grateloup (1838) listed in synonymy. Wenz ... [details]

 Validity

Wenz (1923: 1249-1250) indicated the original description to be in Fontannes (1881: 182, pl. 1, fig. 16), but the ... [details]

 Validity

Wenz (1923: 1249-1250) indicated the original description to be in Fontannes (1881: 182, pl. 1, fig. 16), but the ... [details]

 Validity

Not a nomen nudum in White (1976) as claimed by Wenz (1923). [details]

 Validity

Erroneously considered a nomen nudum bei Wenz (1928) and tentatively placed in synonymy of V. sulekiana Brusina, ... [details]

 Validity

Ranked as subspecies of Vertigo callosa by Wenz (1923). This attribution is rather unlikely, since Vertigo callosa ... [details]